Cars in India
Cars in India

Buying guides for petrol, diesel, CNG and hybrid cars in India: prices, mileage, safety ratings and ownership costs. Updated for 2026 models.

SUVs Available With Both Manual and Automatic Transmission in India (2026)

SUVs Available With Both Manual and Automatic Transmission in India (2026)

The automatic premium runs from Rs 50,000 for the Fronx AMT to Rs 1,06,000 on the Jimny, Rs 1,28,000 on the Fronx turbo, Rs 1,35,500 on the Creta IVT and Rs 1,56,000 on the Victoris. AMTs and CVTs beat their manuals on certified mileage (Fronx 22.89 against 21.79 km/l, Elevate 16.61 against 15.31), while torque converters lose 0.12 to 1.49 km/l. CNG variants of the Maruti SUVs are manual only and strong hybrids e-CVT only. On the Victoris, ADAS, AllGrip Select and the electronic parking brake need the automatic. The Brezza turbo, and the 1.5 TSI Taigun and Kushaq, offer no choice of gearbox.

SMBy Sandilya MEditor, Auto Index India
Reviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

Most SUVs in India are sold with both a manual and an automatic gearbox, but the automatic is a different piece of hardware from one car to the next. The Maruti Fronx is the cheapest way to get the choice, with a manual from Rs 6,89,900 and an AMT from Rs 8,24,900, and it also offers a torque converter on its turbo engine. The Maruti Victoris and Grand Vitara pair a 5-speed manual with a 6-speed torque converter and add an e-CVT on their strong hybrids. The Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos list three automatic types each: CVT, dual-clutch and torque converter.

What you pay for the automatic varies just as much. The Fronx AMT costs Rs 50,000 more than the same trim's manual. The Jimny's automatic costs Rs 1,06,000 more, the Fronx turbo's Rs 1,28,000, the Creta's IVT Rs 1,35,500 and the Victoris's Rs 1,56,000.

SUVs with manual and automatic gearboxes: the transmission matrix

SUVManualAMTTorque converterCVT or e-CVTDual-clutchRange starts at
Maruti Fronx5-speed5-speed (1.2 petrol)6-speed (1.0 turbo)NoNoRs 6,89,900
Maruti Brezza6-speedNo6-speed (1.5 petrol)NoNoRs 7,49,900
Skoda Kylaq6-speedNo6-speedNoNoRs 7,59,000
Hyundai Venue5-speed and 6-speedNo6-speed (diesel)No7-speed (turbo)Rs 7,99,900
Tata Nexon5-speed and 6-speed6-speedNoNo7-speed DCANot verified
Maruti Jimny5-speedNo4-speedNoNoRs 12,59,000
Maruti Victoris5-speedNo6-speede-CVT (strong hybrid)NoRs 10,49,900
Maruti Grand Vitara5-speedNo6-speede-CVT (strong hybrid)NoRs 10.77 lakh
Renault Duster6-speedNoNoNo6-speed (1.3 turbo)Rs 10,49,000
Skoda Kushaq6-speedNo8-speed (1.0 TSI)No7-speed DSG (1.5 TSI)Rs 10,69,000
Hyundai Creta6-speedNo6-speed (diesel)IVT (1.5 petrol)7-speed (turbo)Rs 10,90,700
Volkswagen Taigun6-speedNo8-speed (1.0 TSI)No7-speed DSG (1.5 TSI)Rs 10,99,900
Kia Seltos6-speedNo6-speed (diesel)IVT (1.5 petrol)7-speed (turbo)Rs 11,24,900
Honda Elevate6-speedNoNoCVTNoRs 11,80,000

Gearboxes are as listed in each manufacturer's brochure or model page. Prices are ex-showroom starting prices from the manufacturers' sites, checked on 13 October 2026.

The four kinds of automatic, briefly

An AMT (Maruti calls it AGS) is a manual gearbox with the clutch and shifts automated. It is the cheapest and tends to be the most efficient, and you feel a pause on each shift. A torque converter is the conventional automatic, smooth at low speed and proven. A CVT has no fixed gears and suits relaxed city driving; Hyundai and Kia call theirs IVT. The e-CVT in a strong hybrid is a different device that blends engine and motor, and it is the only gearbox those cars come with. A dual-clutch (DCT, DSG, DCA) shifts fastest and is usually paired with turbo petrol engines.

Cheapest manual and cheapest automatic, where published

SUVCheapest manualCheapest automaticType
Maruti FronxSigma, Rs 6,89,900Delta AGS, Rs 8,24,900AMT
Maruti BrezzaRs 7,49,900VXI AT, Rs 10,60,900Torque converter
Maruti VictorisLXI, Rs 10,49,900VXI AT, Rs 13,40,900Torque converter
Maruti JimnyZeta PRO, Rs 12,59,000Zeta PRO AT, Rs 13,65,000Torque converter
Hyundai CretaE petrol, Rs 10,90,700EX(O) IVT, Rs 14,49,700CVT
Maruti Grand VitaraSigma, from Rs 10.77 lakhDelta AT, not priced per variantTorque converter

Of the sites we read, only Maruti's Arena pages, NEXA's Fronx and Jimny pages and Hyundai's price list show a price against each variant. For the rest, the cheapest automatic's price has to come from a dealer.

The Maruti SUVs

Maruti Fronx

The only SUV here with two kinds of automatic on two engines. The 1.2-litre petrol (89.73 PS, 113 Nm) takes a 5-speed manual or 5-speed AGS, and the AGS is the more efficient of the two at 22.89 km/l against 21.79 km/l. The 1.0-litre turbo (100.06 PS, 147.6 Nm) takes a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic with paddle shifters, at 21.5 and 20.01 km/l.

NEXA's price page lists the AGS on the Delta (Rs 8,24,900) and Delta Plus (Rs 8,64,500), each Rs 50,000 over its manual. The turbo automatic comes on the Zeta (Rs 11,03,900) and Alpha (Rs 12,02,900), Rs 1,28,000 over the turbo manuals. The S-CNG is manual only. The Fronx has six airbags as standard and no Bharat NCAP result.

Maruti Brezza

A 6-speed manual on all three engines and a 6-speed automatic only on the 1.5-litre K15C (103.05 PS, 139 Nm). The 110.12 PS 1.0 turbo and the S-CNG are manual only, so the most powerful Brezza cannot be had as an automatic. The three automatics are the VXI (Rs 10,60,900), ZXI (Rs 12,00,500) and ZXI+ (Rs 13,70,500).

Maruti's brochure gives 20.17 km/l for the automatic against 21.09 and 20.81 km/l for the 1.5 manuals. The Brezza's 5-star Bharat NCAP rating of 30.41 out of 32 covers the manual and automatic petrols but not the S-CNG.

Maruti Victoris

Three gearboxes. The 103.06 PS petrol has a 5-speed manual on every trim from LXI to ZXI+ and a 6-speed automatic from the VXI, at Rs 1,56,000 over the manual. Mileage barely changes: 21.18 km/l manual, 21.06 km/l automatic. The strong hybrid is e-CVT only, from Rs 16,42,900, at 28.65 km/l. The S-CNG is manual only.

On the Victoris the automatic unlocks hardware as well as convenience. The electronic parking brake with brake hold, the paddle shifters, AllGrip Select all-wheel drive (from Rs 18,68,900) and Level 2 ADAS (from Rs 17,33,900) are all tied to the 6-speed automatic. A manual buyer tops out at the ZXI+ (O) for Rs 15,48,000 with none of them. These Victoris prices are for single-tone paint, and dual-tone paint adds Rs 15,400 on the ZXI and above.

Maruti Grand Vitara

The same pattern: 5-speed manual from the Sigma, 6-speed automatic from the Delta, e-CVT on the five strong hybrids, manual only on the two S-CNG variants. AllGrip Select 4x4 is automatic only, on the Alpha. Certified mileage is 21.11 km/l manual, 20.58 km/l automatic and 27.97 km/l for the hybrid.

NEXA shows the Grand Vitara's price as a range, Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.77 lakh, with no figure per variant, so the manual-to-automatic gap cannot be stated from the manufacturer. The Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder offers the same three gearboxes and no published prices at all.

Maruti Jimny

A 5-speed manual or a 4-speed automatic behind the 104.8 PS, 134.2 Nm 1.5-litre petrol, both with ALLGRIP PRO four-wheel drive and a low-range transfer gear. The four prices are Rs 12,59,000 (Zeta PRO), Rs 13,61,100 (Alpha PRO dual tone), Rs 13,65,000 (Zeta PRO AT) and Rs 14,67,100 (Alpha PRO AT dual tone). Mileage is 16.94 km/l manual and 16.39 km/l automatic.

A 4-speed automatic is dated for highway use, with wide gaps between ratios. Off road it is easier to live with than the manual. We cover that trade-off in off-road SUVs with manual and automatic options.

The rivals

Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos

Both pair a 115 PS 1.5 petrol with a 6-speed manual or IVT, a 116 PS 1.5 diesel with a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic, and a 160 PS turbo petrol with a 7-speed DCT. On the Creta the turbo DCT is sold only as the King, at Rs 19,91,300, so there is no manual turbo. Kia's brochure also lists the Seltos turbo with the DCT alone, while a line on Kia's website mentions a 6-speed iMT; treat the iMT as unconfirmed until a dealer shows you one.

Hyundai's price list puts the IVT at Rs 1,35,500 over the manual on the EX(O) and the diesel automatic at Rs 1,35,000 over the diesel manual on the same trim.

Volkswagen Taigun and Skoda Kushaq

The 1.0 TSI takes a 6-speed manual or an 8-speed torque converter, and the 1.5 TSI comes only with a 7-speed DSG. Volkswagen certifies the Taigun at 19.98 km/l manual, 19.54 km/l automatic and 18.85 km/l for the DSG. If you want the bigger engine, there is no manual.

Skoda Kylaq, Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon

The Kylaq has the lowest starting price of the rivals, with one 115 PS, 178 Nm 1.0 TSI and a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic. The Venue's 83 PS 1.2 petrol is manual only; its 120 PS turbo has a 6-speed manual or 7-speed DCT and its diesel a manual or 6-speed automatic. The Nexon is the only car here to offer both an AMT and a dual-clutch, on its turbo petrol, with an AMT on the diesel too.

Honda Elevate and Renault Duster

The Elevate's CVT is more efficient than its manual, 16.61 km/l against 15.31 km/l, and Honda reserves the low-speed follow function of its adaptive cruise control for the CVT. The Duster's automatic is a 6-speed wet-clutch DCT, offered only with the 163 PS 1.3 turbo.

What the automatic costs you in mileage

SUV and engineManualAutomatic
Fronx 1.221.79 km/l22.89 km/l (AMT)
Fronx 1.0 turbo21.5 km/l20.01 km/l
Brezza 1.521.09 km/l20.17 km/l
Victoris 1.521.18 km/l21.06 km/l
Grand Vitara 1.521.11 km/l20.58 km/l
Jimny 1.516.94 km/l16.39 km/l
Taigun 1.0 TSI19.98 km/l19.54 km/l
Elevate 1.515.31 km/l16.61 km/l (CVT)

The AMT and the CVT come out ahead of their manuals. Every torque converter here gives up a little, between 0.12 km/l on the Victoris and 1.49 km/l on the Fronx turbo.

How this list was built

We read the transmission rows of each manufacturer's current brochure, or the model page where there was no brochure to hand (Skoda), and the price pages for variant prices. Maruti data is from the Fronx, Brezza, Victoris, Grand Vitara and Jimny brochures and the Arena and NEXA price pages.

Not verified from the manufacturer: Nexon prices, variant prices for the Seltos, Kushaq, Taigun, Kylaq, Venue, Duster and Elevate, and certified mileage for the Creta, Seltos, Venue, Duster and Kylaq. Maruti's brochures label the conventional automatic simply as 6AT or 4AT; we have described it as a torque converter, which is what it is. Ground clearance is not printed in the Victoris, Grand Vitara or Brezza brochures and is not quoted.

For automatics chosen by budget, including hatchbacks and sedans, see our list of the best automatic cars under Rs 15 lakh.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the cheapest SUV with both manual and automatic gearboxes?

Of the SUVs here, the Maruti Fronx: Rs 6,89,900 for the Sigma manual and Rs 8,24,900 for the Delta AGS. For a Maruti torque converter, the Brezza VXI AT is Rs 10,60,900 and the Fronx Zeta turbo automatic Rs 11,03,900.

Which Maruti SUVs offer both?

The Fronx, Brezza, Jimny, Victoris and Grand Vitara. The S-CNG variants of all of them are manual only, and the strong hybrid Victoris and Grand Vitara are e-CVT only.

Is an AMT or a torque converter better?

An AMT is cheaper and usually more efficient. On the Fronx it adds Rs 50,000 and returns 22.89 km/l. A torque converter is smoother in traffic and costs more: Rs 1,28,000 extra on the Fronx turbo, for 20.01 km/l.

Which SUV has the most gearbox choices?

The Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos, with a manual, a CVT-type IVT, a dual-clutch and a torque converter across their three engines. The Maruti Fronx is the only one here with both an AMT and a torque converter.

Do the hybrid SUVs come with a manual?

Not the strong hybrids. The Victoris and Grand Vitara strong hybrids are e-CVT only. Their regular petrol engines, which are mild hybrids, offer both a manual and an automatic.

Are any features limited to the automatic?

Yes. On the Victoris, Level 2 ADAS, AllGrip Select and the electronic parking brake need the 6-speed automatic. On the Grand Vitara, AllGrip Select and the electronic parking brake are automatic only.

Last verified: 2026-10-13