Cars in India
Cars in India

Buying guides for petrol, diesel, CNG and hybrid cars in India: prices, mileage, safety ratings and ownership costs. Updated for 2026 models.

Mid-Size SUVs With Petrol, CNG and Hybrid Options in India (2026)

Mid-Size SUVs With Petrol, CNG and Hybrid Options in India (2026)

Only the Victoris, Grand Vitara and Hyryder combine petrol, CNG and a strong hybrid; rivals such as the Creta, Seltos and Sierra offer diesel instead and the Elevate, Taigun, Kushaq and Duster are petrol only. The regular petrol in all three is a mild hybrid with a 12 V battery, distinct from the 1,490 cc strong hybrid with its 177.6 V battery. CNG variants are manual only and strong hybrids automatic only. On the Victoris, ADAS and all-wheel drive are petrol-automatic only and the 5-star Bharat NCAP rating excludes S-CNG. Toyota publishes no Hyryder prices and NEXA shows the Grand Vitara only as a range.

SMBy Sandilya MEditor, Auto Index India
Reviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

Three mid-size SUVs in India sell petrol, factory CNG and strong hybrid versions in one range: the Maruti Victoris, the Maruti Grand Vitara and the Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder. The Victoris posts the best figures on every fuel, at 21.18 km/l for the petrol manual, 27.02 km/kg on S-CNG and 28.65 km/l as a strong hybrid, and its range runs from Rs 10,49,900 to Rs 19,98,900 ex-showroom. The Grand Vitara and Hyryder share 26.6 km/kg on CNG and 27.97 km/l as hybrids.

No other mid-size SUV we checked offers even two of the three. The Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and Tata Sierra add diesel instead, and the Honda Elevate, Volkswagen Taigun, Skoda Kushaq and Renault Duster are petrol only.

One piece of vocabulary before the table. "Hybrid" covers two very different things in these brochures. The regular petrol in all three cars is a mild hybrid (Maruti calls it Smart Hybrid, Toyota calls it Neo Drive) with a starter generator and a small 12 V battery. It cannot drive the car on electricity. The strong hybrid is a separate 1,490 cc powertrain with a 177.6 V battery and a 59 kW motor, and it can.

Fuel options by mid-size SUV

SUVPetrolFactory CNGStrong hybridDiesel
Maruti VictorisYes, 1.5 mild hybrid, 21.18 km/l MTYes, 27.02 km/kgYes, 28.65 km/lNo
Maruti Grand VitaraYes, 1.5 mild hybrid, 21.11 km/l MTYes, 26.6 km/kgYes, 27.97 km/lNo
Toyota Urban Cruiser HyryderYes, 1.5 mild hybrid, 21.12 km/l MTYes, 26.6 km/kgYes, 27.97 km/lNo
Hyundai CretaYes, 1.5 and 1.5 turboNoNoYes, 1.5
Kia SeltosYes, 1.5 and 1.5 turboNoNoYes, 1.5
Tata SierraYes, 1.5 and 1.5 turboNoNoYes, 1.5
Honda ElevateYes, 1.5NoNoNo
Volkswagen TaigunYes, 1.0 and 1.5 turboNoNoNo
Skoda KushaqYes, 1.0 and 1.5 turboNoNoNo
Renault DusterYes, 1.0 and 1.3 turboNoNoNo

Mileage figures are the certified numbers printed in each maker's brochure. Fuel line-ups were read from brochures and manufacturer pages on 13 October 2026.

What each fuel costs and returns

VictorisGrand VitaraHyryder
Petrol output103.06 PS, 139 Nm103.06 PS, 139 Nm103.06 PS, 136.8 Nm
Petrol mileage (MT / AT / AWD)21.18 / 21.06 / 19.07 km/l21.11 / 20.58 / 19.20 km/l21.12 / 20.58 / 19.39 km/l
Petrol price fromRs 10,49,900Rs 10.77 lakhNot published by Toyota
CNG output in CNG mode87.8 PS, 121.5 NmNot printed in its brochure87.8 PS, 121.5 Nm
CNG mileage27.02 km/kg26.6 km/kg26.6 km/kg
CNG price fromRs 11,54,900Not shown per variantNot published by Toyota
Strong hybrid engine92.45 PS, 122 Nm92.45 PS, 122 Nm92.45 PS, 122 Nm
Strong hybrid mileage28.65 km/l27.97 km/l27.97 km/l
Strong hybrid price fromRs 16,42,900Not shown per variantNot published by Toyota
Range, ex-showroomRs 10,49,900 to Rs 19,98,900Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.77 lakhNot published by Toyota

Prices are ex-showroom, read from Maruti's Arena and NEXA price pages on 13 October 2026. Victoris prices are for single-tone paint, and dual-tone paint adds Rs 15,400 on the ZXI and above.

The three in detail

1. Maruti Victoris

The Victoris has 21 variants on Maruti's price page: 13 petrol, 3 S-CNG and 5 strong hybrid. It is the only one of the three where every fuel can be priced to the rupee from the manufacturer's own site, and it is the cheapest route into each.

The petrol is the 1,462 cc K15C Smart Hybrid with 75.8 kW (103.06 PS) at 6,000 rpm and 139 Nm at 4,300 rpm, with a 5-speed manual or a 6-speed automatic. AllGrip Select all-wheel drive comes only on the ZXI+ automatic, from Rs 18,68,900, and drops the figure to 19.07 km/l.

The S-CNG costs Rs 1,05,000 more than the matching petrol manual at each of its three trims: LXI at Rs 11,54,900, VXI at Rs 12,89,900 and ZXI at Rs 14,66,900. It is manual only, makes 64.6 kW (87.8 PS) and 121.5 Nm on gas, and loses the starter generator, so it is not a mild hybrid. Maruti mounts the 55-litre (water equivalent) tank under the body rather than in the boot, which is the most practical thing about it. There is no CNG on the ZXI+, so the ventilated seats, head-up display and 360-degree camera are not available with gas.

The strong hybrid uses an e-CVT and starts at the VXI for Rs 16,42,900, which is Rs 3,02,000 more than the VXI petrol automatic. The other four hybrids run from Rs 17,84,900 for the ZXI to Rs 19,98,900 for the ZXI+ (O).

Two things to weigh. Level 2 ADAS is fitted only to the ZXI+ petrol automatics, from Rs 17,33,900, so neither the hybrid nor the CNG gets it. And the 5-star Bharat NCAP rating of 31.66 out of 32 for adults and 43 out of 49 for children covers the petrol manual, petrol automatic and strong hybrid, but the S-CNG is not on the list of variants the rating applies to.

2. Maruti Grand Vitara

NEXA's price page lists 20 Grand Vitara variants: 13 petrol, 2 S-CNG and 5 strong hybrid, in a range of Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.77 lakh. The page does not show a price against each variant, only the range, and states that the top strong hybrid Alpha+ (O) is Rs 19,72,400. We have left the CNG and hybrid starting prices out rather than borrow them from a listing site.

Petrol output matches the Victoris at 103.06 PS and 139 Nm, with a slightly lower 21.11 km/l for the manual and 20.58 km/l for the automatic. AllGrip Select 4x4 is offered on the Alpha automatic at 19.20 km/l.

The S-CNG comes as the Delta and the Zeta, both manual, at 26.6 km/kg. A curious gap: Maruti's Grand Vitara brochure has only petrol and strong hybrid columns and does not mention CNG at all, so that figure comes from the NEXA price page. The brochure therefore gives no CNG tank size for this car.

The strong hybrid is sold as the Delta+, Zeta+ and Alpha+, with (O) versions of the upper two adding a panoramic sunroof. It pairs the 68 kW (92.45 PS) engine with the motor for a total system output of 85 kW (115.56 PS) and 27.97 km/l. With a 45-litre tank, Maruti's own footnote works that out to 1,258.65 km under test conditions.

Six airbags are standard, but the Grand Vitara has no ADAS at any price and does not appear among Bharat NCAP's published results. Against a Victoris in the next showroom that has both, that is a real weakness.

3. Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder

The Hyryder is built on the same hardware, and Toyota's brochure shows nine grades: E, S, G (O) and V with the Neo Drive petrol, S and G with E-CNG, and S, G (O) and V as hybrids.

Toyota rates the petrol at 103.06 PS and 136.8 Nm at 4,400 rpm, a touch lower on torque than Maruti quotes for the same engine, with 21.12 km/l for the 2WD manual and 20.58 km/l for the automatic. The E-CNG makes 87.8 PS and 121.5 Nm on gas for 26.6 km/kg, with a 55-litre (water equivalent) tank. The hybrid, which Toyota calls e-Drive, matches the Grand Vitara at 115.56 PS total and 27.97 km/l.

The brochure is inconsistent about all-wheel drive. The transmission row lists it with the 6-speed automatic, while the drive and fuel-efficiency rows list an AWD 5-speed manual at 19.39 km/l. Ask the dealer which one is actually on sale.

Toyota does not publish ex-showroom prices for the Hyryder. Its site shows a booking amount and routes pricing through dealers, so we cannot place it against the two Marutis on cost. Like the Grand Vitara it has six airbags, no ADAS in the brochure and no Bharat NCAP result.

Which fuel suits which buyer

Petrol is the cheapest to buy and the only fuel that gets you all-wheel drive or, on the Victoris, ADAS. If either matters, the decision is made.

CNG has the lowest fuel bill. Our running cost ranking for mid-size SUVs puts the Victoris CNG first. The price is a manual gearbox, about 15 PS less on gas, no top trim, and on the Victoris a crash rating that does not extend to the variant.

The strong hybrid is the automatic for people who drive a lot in traffic. On the Victoris it costs Rs 3,02,000 over the equivalent petrol automatic for 7.59 km/l more on the test cycle, so the payback depends heavily on mileage covered. We compare the hybrids against diesel rivals in our list of the most fuel-efficient mid-size SUVs.

How this list was built

We started from the mid-size SUVs sold in India and read each maker's current brochure for the fuels and gearboxes it lists. Maruti figures come from the Victoris and Grand Vitara brochures and the Arena and NEXA price pages, Toyota's from the Hyryder specification brochure.

What we could not verify from the manufacturer:

  • Variant-level prices for the Grand Vitara, which NEXA shows only as a range.
  • Any ex-showroom price for the Hyryder.
  • Ground clearance and boot volume for the Victoris and Grand Vitara, which neither brochure prints. We have not quoted either.
  • The CNG tank size and CNG-mode output for the Grand Vitara, both absent from its brochure.
  • The Tata Sierra's fuel line-up was read from Tata's price page, since we could not obtain a Sierra brochure.

The Tata Curvv, Tata Harrier and MG Astor are not in the table because we could not confirm their current line-ups from a manufacturer document on the day. None is advertised with factory CNG and a strong hybrid together.

Frequently asked questions

Which mid-size SUVs come with petrol, CNG and hybrid options?

The Maruti Victoris, Maruti Grand Vitara and Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder. Each sells a mild-hybrid petrol, a factory-fitted CNG and a strong hybrid. None offers a diesel.

Is the petrol version a hybrid too?

Technically yes, a mild one. The petrol has a starter generator and a 12 V, 6 Ah lithium-ion battery that assist the engine and run the stop-start system. It cannot move the car on electric power alone. The Victoris and Hyryder brochures show the CNG variants without it.

Which of the three gives the best mileage?

The Victoris on every fuel: 28.65 km/l as a strong hybrid against 27.97 km/l for the other two, 27.02 km/kg on CNG against 26.6, and 21.18 km/l for the petrol manual against 21.11 and 21.12.

Which is the cheapest with CNG?

Of those with a published price, the Victoris LXI S-CNG at Rs 11,54,900. NEXA does not show the Grand Vitara CNG's price per variant and Toyota publishes no Hyryder prices, so check both with a dealer.

Can I get an automatic with CNG?

No. The CNG variants of all three are 5-speed manual only. The strong hybrids are automatic only, and the petrol offers both.

Is all-wheel drive available with the hybrid or CNG?

No. AllGrip Select on the Victoris and Grand Vitara is tied to the petrol automatic, and Toyota lists AWD only on the petrol V grade.

Does the Victoris 5-star rating cover the CNG and hybrid?

It covers the strong hybrid and both petrol gearboxes. The S-CNG is not included in Bharat NCAP's applicability table for the rating.

Last verified: 2026-10-13