Cars in India
Cars in India

Buying guides for petrol, diesel, CNG and hybrid cars in India: prices, mileage, safety ratings and ownership costs. Updated for 2026 models.

Best Mid-Size SUVs in India (2026): Ten Compared by Buyer Need

Best Mid-Size SUVs in India (2026): Ten Compared by Buyer Need

The Victoris is the strongest all-rounder but splits its strengths: ADAS comes only on the ZXI+ petrol automatics from Rs 17,33,900, not on the strong hybrid, and the 5-star rating excludes S-CNG. The Seltos leads on crash score and size, the Creta on engine and gearbox choice with a fully published price list. The Grand Vitara and Hyryder are the other strong hybrids at 27.97 km/l but have no ADAS and no Bharat NCAP result. The Sierra (31.14) and Duster (30.49) are 5-star rated. Mileage for the Creta, Seltos and Duster and prices for the Hyryder are not published by their makers.

SMBy Sandilya MEditor, Auto Index India
Reviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

The best mid-size SUVs in India right now are the Maruti Victoris, Kia Seltos and Hyundai Creta, each for a different reason. The Victoris is the strongest all-rounder on paper: a 5-star Bharat NCAP result of 31.66 out of 32, a 28.65 km/l strong hybrid, factory CNG and Level 2 ADAS, all between Rs 10,49,900 and Rs 19,98,900. The Seltos holds the highest Bharat NCAP adult score of the group at 31.70 and is the longest car here at 4,460 mm. The Creta has the widest spread of engines and gearboxes, from Rs 10,90,700.

Behind them, the Maruti Grand Vitara and Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder are the other two strong hybrids, the Tata Sierra and Renault Duster bring 5-star ratings, and the Honda Elevate, Volkswagen Taigun and Skoda Kushaq are the petrol-only choices for people who care more about how a car drives than what it costs to fuel.

This is a segment-wide ranking by buyer need. If your budget stops at Rs 20 lakh, our list of value-for-money SUVs under Rs 20 lakh picks one trim on each model.

Mid-size SUVs compared

SUVPrice, ex-showroomFuelsBest certified mileageBharat NCAP (adult / child)
Maruti VictorisRs 10,49,900 to Rs 19,98,900Petrol, CNG, strong hybrid28.65 km/l31.66/32, 43/49
Kia SeltosRs 11,24,900 to Rs 21,56,900Petrol, turbo petrol, dieselNot in Kia's brochure31.70/32, 45/49
Hyundai CretaRs 10,90,700 to Rs 20,11,300Petrol, turbo petrol, dieselNot published by HyundaiNo published result
Maruti Grand VitaraRs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.77 lakhPetrol, CNG, strong hybrid27.97 km/lNo published result
Toyota Urban Cruiser HyryderNot published by ToyotaPetrol, CNG, strong hybrid27.97 km/lNo published result
Tata SierraRs 11.49 lakh to Rs 21.29 lakhPetrol, turbo petrol, dieselNot verified31.14/32, 44.73/49
Renault DusterFrom Rs 10,49,000Turbo petrolNot in Renault's brochure30.49/32, 45/49
Honda ElevateFrom Rs 11,80,000Petrol16.61 km/lNo published result
Volkswagen TaigunFrom Rs 10,99,900Turbo petrol19.98 km/lNo published result
Skoda KushaqFrom Rs 10,69,000Turbo petrolNot verifiedNo published result

Prices are ex-showroom, read from each manufacturer's own site on 13 October 2026. Maruti Victoris prices are for single-tone paint, and dual-tone paint adds Rs 15,400 on the ZXI and above. "No published result" means the model is not on Bharat NCAP's ratings page as of that date.

The ten, and who each one suits

1. Maruti Victoris: the best all-rounder

No other car here ticks as many boxes at once. Bharat NCAP gave it 5 stars with 31.66 out of 32 for adults and 43 out of 49 for children in September 2025, and Global NCAP added a second 5-star result of 33.72 out of 34. Six airbags are on every variant.

Three powertrains share a 4,360 mm body. The 1.5-litre K15C mild-hybrid petrol makes 103.06 PS and 139 Nm and returns 21.18 km/l with the 5-speed manual or 21.06 km/l with the 6-speed automatic. The S-CNG gives 27.02 km/kg, and the strong hybrid, with an e-CVT, 28.65 km/l. AllGrip Select all-wheel drive is available on the top petrol automatic from Rs 18,68,900.

The catch is that you cannot have everything in one car. Level 2 ADAS is fitted only to the ZXI+ petrol automatics from Rs 17,33,900, so the strong hybrid goes without it. The S-CNG sits outside the variants the Bharat NCAP rating applies to. And a 103 PS petrol is the least powerful engine in this company. Maruti prints neither ground clearance nor boot volume in the brochure, so we cannot compare it on either.

2. Kia Seltos: the highest crash score and the most room

The Seltos scored 31.70 out of 32 for adults and a full 45 out of 49 for children in March 2026. At 4,460 mm long on a 2,690 mm wheelbase it is the largest car on this list, and Kia quotes a 447-litre boot.

Engines are a 1.5 petrol with 84.4 kW (about 115 PS) and 144 Nm, a 1.5 turbo petrol with 117.5 kW (about 160 PS) and 253 Nm, and a 1.5 diesel with 85 kW (about 116 PS) and 250 Nm. The brochure lists a Level 2 ADAS pack with 21 functions, rising to Level 2+ with 28 on the top (O) trims, and a dual-pane panoramic sunroof from the HTK (O).

Kia's brochure prints no fuel-efficiency figure and its site shows only the first and last prices, Rs 11,24,900 for the HTE and Rs 21,56,900 for the X-Line (O), so costing a mid-range Seltos means a dealer visit.

3. Hyundai Creta: the widest choice

The Creta has three engines and four gearboxes. The 1.5 petrol (115 PS, 143.8 Nm) comes with a 6-speed manual or IVT, the 1.5 diesel (116 PS, 250 Nm) with a manual or a 6-speed automatic, and the 160 PS turbo petrol with a 7-speed DCT on the King trim only, at Rs 19,91,300.

Hyundai publishes a complete price list, which makes the Creta easy to plan around: Rs 10,90,700 for the E petrol, Rs 14,49,700 for the cheapest automatic (EX(O) IVT), Rs 12,52,800 for the cheapest diesel. A panoramic sunroof arrives on the EX(O) and SmartSense Level 2 ADAS on the King, from Rs 17,27,800.

Two gaps. Hyundai prints no certified mileage in the brochure, and the Creta has no Bharat NCAP result, although six airbags and stability control are standard.

4. Maruti Grand Vitara: a strong hybrid with fewer gadgets

Mechanically close to the Victoris, with the same 103.06 PS petrol, a 27.97 km/l strong hybrid with 115.56 PS of total system output, S-CNG at 26.6 km/kg and AllGrip Select 4x4. NEXA prices it from Rs 10.77 lakh to Rs 19.77 lakh, with the top strong hybrid Alpha+ (O) at Rs 19,72,400.

The brochure puts ventilated seats on the Zeta upwards and a head-up display, 360-degree camera and powered driver's seat on the Alpha and Alpha+. What it does not offer is ADAS on any variant, and it has no Bharat NCAP result. Unless a NEXA dealer offers a much better deal, the Victoris is the stronger buy of the two.

5. Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder: the same hybrid with a Toyota badge

The Hyryder shares its three powertrains with the Grand Vitara. Toyota's brochure gives 21.12 km/l for the petrol manual, 26.6 km/kg for the E-CNG and 27.97 km/l for the hybrid. Toyota does not publish ex-showroom prices, so it cannot be ranked on value here. No ADAS is listed and there is no Bharat NCAP result.

6. Tata Sierra: 5 stars and a diesel

The Sierra scored 31.14 out of 32 and 44.73 out of 49 in March 2026. Tata's price page lists a 1.5 petrol with a manual or DCA, a 1.5 turbo petrol automatic and a 1.5 diesel with a manual or automatic, from Rs 11.49 lakh for the Smart+ to Rs 21.29 lakh for the Accomplished+ diesel automatic. Level 2 ADAS starts on the Accomplished at Rs 17.99 lakh. We could not obtain a Sierra brochure, so power, torque and mileage are not quoted here.

7. Renault Duster: the strongest petrol engine

Renault's brochure lists a 1.0 turbo with 100 PS and 166 Nm and a 1.3 turbo with 163 PS and 280 Nm, the highest output on this list, with a 6-speed manual or a wet-clutch 6-speed DCT. Ground clearance is 212 mm. The Duster scored 30.49 out of 32 and 45 out of 49 at Bharat NCAP in April 2026. Prices start at Rs 10,49,000. There is no diesel or CNG, and the brochure prints no mileage.

8. Honda Elevate: the simple one

One engine, a 1.5-litre petrol with 121 PS and 145 Nm, and a 6-speed manual (15.31 km/l) or CVT (16.61 km/l). Those are the lowest of the certified figures published for this group. In return you get a naturally aspirated engine with no turbo or hybrid hardware, a 458-litre boot, and Honda Sensing ADAS from the ZX. Honda's site shows a starting price of Rs 11,80,000 and quotes the rest by city.

9 and 10. Volkswagen Taigun and Skoda Kushaq: for keen drivers

The two share engine families: a 1.0 TSI, and a 1.5 TSI that comes only with a 7-speed DSG. Volkswagen rates the Taigun's at 115 PS and 178 Nm, and 150 PS and 250 Nm, and certifies it at 19.98 km/l (1.0 manual), 19.54 km/l (1.0 8-speed automatic) and 18.85 km/l (1.5 DSG). At 4,221 mm with a 385-litre boot it is the shortest of the cars whose length we could confirm. The Taigun starts at Rs 10,99,900 and the Kushaq at Rs 10,69,000. Neither brochure or model page lists ADAS, and neither has a Bharat NCAP result. Skoda cites a 5-star Global NCAP rating for the Kushaq.

How to choose between them

If fuel cost matters most, the three strong hybrids are in a class of their own, and the Victoris leads them. Our ranking of the most fuel-efficient mid-size SUVs has the detail.

On crash safety, four cars have Bharat NCAP numbers: Seltos 31.70, Victoris 31.66, Sierra 31.14 and Duster 30.49. The other six have no result under that programme, which is an absence of evidence, not proof they are unsafe. See the safest mid-size SUVs under Rs 20 lakh.

High-mileage highway users should look at the three diesels: Creta, Seltos and Sierra. For a powerful petrol, look at the Duster 1.3, the 160 PS Creta and Seltos turbos and the 150 PS Taigun and Kushaq.

How this list was built

We took the mid-size SUVs with a current manufacturer brochure or price page we could read on 13 October 2026, and ranked them on what those documents show: crash results, powertrain choice, certified mileage, features and price transparency. Maruti figures are from the Victoris and Grand Vitara brochures and price pages. Rival figures are from the Hyundai, Kia, Toyota, Honda, Volkswagen and Renault brochures, and from Tata's and Skoda's own sites.

Not verified, and so not printed: ground clearance and boot volume for the two Marutis, mileage for the Creta, Seltos, Duster, Sierra and Kushaq, Hyryder prices, and per-variant prices for the Grand Vitara and Seltos. The Tata Curvv (5 stars, 29.50 out of 32) and Tata Harrier (5 stars, 30.08 out of 32) are left out of the ranking because we could not read current variant data from Tata's pages for them; the MG Astor and Hector are left out for want of a current spec sheet.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best mid-size SUV in India?

On published evidence, the Maruti Victoris: two 5-star crash results, the best certified mileage in the segment and Level 2 ADAS under Rs 18 lakh. The Kia Seltos is the pick if space and the top crash score matter more than fuel bills.

Which mid-size SUV has the best safety rating?

The Kia Seltos, at 31.70 out of 32 for adults and 45 out of 49 for children at Bharat NCAP. The Victoris is 0.04 points behind on adult protection.

Which mid-size SUVs offer a strong hybrid?

The Victoris (28.65 km/l), the Grand Vitara and the Hyryder (27.97 km/l each). The same three are the only ones with factory CNG.

Which mid-size SUVs still offer a diesel?

The Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos and Tata Sierra, each with a 1.5-litre diesel and a choice of manual or automatic.

Which is the cheapest mid-size SUV?

Of the starting prices we could confirm, the Renault Duster at Rs 10,49,000 undercuts the Victoris LXI at Rs 10,49,900 by Rs 900, followed by the Kushaq at Rs 10,69,000 and the Grand Vitara at Rs 10.77 lakh.

Do all of them have six airbags?

Six airbags are standard in the brochures or model pages for all ten.

Last verified: 2026-10-13