Cars in India
Representative Image
Sales

India Car Sales Hit Record 5+ Lakh Units in October 2026: Which Brands Won & What It Means for Buyers

Sandilya MBy Sandilya M14 min read6 sourcesReviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

India's PV market hit a historic 5.25–5.30 lakh unit milestone in October 2026, with Maruti Suzuki leading, Tata Motors pipping Mahindra for second, and Kia entering the top five.

India's passenger vehicle wholesales crossed 5 lakh units in a single month for the first time ever in October 2026, with the industry estimated at 5.25–5.30 lakh units — up from 4,60,739 units in October 2025. The record was set during the Navratri–Dussehra festive window, ahead of Dhanteras and Diwali falling in November. The milestone signals more than a number: India's car market has now demonstrated it can sustain demand at a scale that was previously theoretical.

Here is how every major brand finished, with year-on-year context:

OEMOct 2026 Sales (units)Oct 2025 Sales (units)YoY ChangeKey Note
Maruti Suzuki2,12,3841,76,318+20.5%12-day dealer inventory; 2.45 lakh pending bookings
Tata Motors73,89461,134+20.9%Edged Mahindra by just 556 units for 2nd place
Mahindra73,33871,624+2.4%Highest-ever monthly domestic SUV sales
Hyundai62,79953,792+16.7%Venue hit record 13,017 units in a single month
Kia33,46229,556+13.2%Re-entered top 5, displacing Toyota
Toyota29,52140,257-26.7%Fell to 6th; sharpest YoY decline in top 6
Skoda Auto Volkswagen9,0838,252+10.1%Kushaq and Slavia updates supporting volumes
JSW MG Motor India7,014–8,0136,397+9.7–19%Windsor EV drove bulk of volumes
Honda5,429–7,6096,394-15% to +19%New Elevate a key contributor
Renault4,5775,041+34.7% (MoM)Triber 100 PS and Kwid gaining traction
Nissan3,6002,402+49.9%Smallest volume but fastest YoY growth in top 11

Note: Honda and JSW MG figures vary slightly between sources due to differing wholesale vs. registration reporting methods. All figures are domestic wholesale dispatches unless otherwise stated. Sources: Autocar India, ETAuto


What exactly broke the record in October 2026?

The 5 lakh monthly wholesale milestone reflects the total number of passenger vehicles dispatched from manufacturer to dealer networks across India in a calendar month. It is a wholesale figure, not a retail registration count — meaning it reflects what manufacturers pushed into the pipeline, not necessarily what end customers drove home.

October 2026 is estimated at 5.25–5.30 lakh units, compared to 4,60,739 units in October 2025 — a year-on-year jump of roughly 14–15%. The previous monthly record had never breached 5 lakh. The timing was deliberate: Navratri and Dussehra fell in October this year, concentrating festive buying pressure into a single month rather than splitting it across September and October as in some years.

Partho Banerjee, Senior Executive Officer, Marketing & Sales at Maruti Suzuki, confirmed the industry estimate directly: "The industry should be between 5.25–5.3 lakh units," he told media on the monthly sales call. He also noted that Maruti was sitting on just 12 days of dealer network stock at the peak of the festive period — a supply constraint that, paradoxically, signals how strong real demand was.

Higher discounts, improved buyer sentiment, and the downstream effects of GST 2.0 all contributed to lifting volumes, ETAuto reports. A favourable calendar, policy tailwinds, and a broad product refresh cycle across multiple OEMs created a near-perfect demand environment.


How did Maruti Suzuki perform, and what does it mean for buyers?

Maruti Suzuki remains India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer by volume, a position it has held for decades. In October 2026, it sold 2,12,384 domestic units — up 20.5% from 1,76,318 units in October 2025. Including exports of 49,872 units (up nearly 60% YoY) and OEM supplies of 9,459 units, Maruti's total dispatches reached approximately 2.76 lakh units, up 25% year-on-year.

The domestic mix reveals important patterns. Small car sales grew 38% YoY to 40,646 units — a category many had written off. SUV volumes hit an all-time high at 73,058 units, up 26.1% YoY. Utility vehicle sales overall rose 26.1% to 97,787 units. Eeco van sales edged up marginally to 13,720 units. CNG vehicles accounted for nearly 40% of total Maruti sales at roughly 87,000 units — a figure that demonstrates how deeply CNG has penetrated Maruti's mainstream lineup.

For buyers, the supply picture matters as much as the headline number. Maruti's dealer inventory stood at just 12 days at month-end, against a healthy norm of 30 days. The company carried 2.45 lakh pending bookings. Banerjee explicitly said he would have preferred at least one month of network stock before the festive peak. The implication is clear: if you are ordering a popular Maruti model — particularly a CNG variant — expect waiting periods to persist into early 2027. The company has indicated it plans to increase CNG production capacity from January onwards, but current capacity remains constrained.

Tata's surge poses genuine competitive pressure. Tata's 20.9% YoY growth matches Maruti's own growth rate, and Tata's product mix — spanning the Aeris at the entry end to the Harrier at the top — now covers more of the market than it did two years ago. Maruti's dominance is structural and unlikely to be threatened at the volume level, but the gap between first and second place is narrowing in terms of growth momentum.

For buyers considering Maruti's Nexa range specifically — Baleno, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, XL6, Jimny — the supply squeeze is most acute in CNG variants. The Grand Vitara's strong SUV numbers suggest it remains a volume driver, but waiting periods on specific variants may stretch. Confirm allocation timelines with your dealer before booking.


How close was the Tata vs. Mahindra battle for second place?

The gap between second and third place in October 2026 was just 556 units — Tata Motors at 73,894 units versus Mahindra at 73,338 units. At that volume level, 556 units represents less than 0.8% of either company's monthly total. This ranks among the closest finishes between two major OEMs in recent Indian automotive history.

Tata Motors' 20.9% YoY growth was driven by a broad portfolio spanning petrol, CNG, and electric powertrains. The Tata Aeris, launched at ₹5.29 lakh (ex-showroom), has added an entry-level volume driver. Tata's domestic sales of 73,894 units were also up 29.7% month-on-month from 56,972 units in September 2026 — a sharper sequential jump than most rivals managed.

Mahindra posted its highest-ever monthly domestic SUV sales at 73,338 units — a record in its own right, even if it finished third. The 2.4% YoY growth rate looks modest against Tata's 20.9%, but Mahindra was already operating from a high base in October 2025. The XUV 3XO ZNG — Mahindra's first CNG vehicle — has seen strong early traction, according to Dr. Velusamy R, President, Automotive Business at M&M. Including exports, Mahindra's utility vehicle sales reached 74,904 units.

For buyers, the Tata-Mahindra rivalry translates into genuine competitive pressure on pricing and features. Both brands are now fighting for the same SUV-focused buyer in the ₹8–20 lakh range, and that competition tends to benefit consumers through better standard equipment and tighter pricing.


Why did Kia overtake Toyota, and what does it signal?

Kia India recorded 33,462 units in October 2026, up 13.2% from 29,556 units in October 2025, and surpassed its own previous monthly record of 32,017 units set in September 2026. Toyota, by contrast, fell to 29,521 units — down 26.7% from 40,257 units in October 2025, the sharpest year-on-year decline among the top six brands.

Kia's performance was broad-based. The Seltos crossed 13,000 units in the month. The Carens and Carens Clavis CNG variants together accounted for close to 10% of Kia's total sales — a meaningful CNG contribution for a brand not traditionally associated with that powertrain. Kia also recorded its highest-ever monthly EV sales, with volumes rising 31% over September, though EV figures are outside this site's primary scope.

Atul Sood, Senior Vice-President, Sales & Marketing at Kia India, attributed the result to "positive festive demand momentum, supported by the strong performance of our established models and the encouraging response to our newer offerings." The Kia Sorento, a newer entrant in the premium SUV space, received what the company described as "an encouraging response."

Toyota's decline is harder to explain from public data alone. The brand sold 40,257 units in October 2025 — a high base partly inflated by the initial ramp-up of the Innova HyCross and Urban Cruiser Hyryder. A 26.7% YoY drop to 29,521 units suggests either a product cycle trough or deliberate inventory management ahead of a refresh. Toyota did grow 6.8% month-on-month from September's 27,652 units, which indicates sequential recovery is underway. For buyers, Toyota's hybrid lineup — Hyryder and Innova HyCross — remains available without significant waiting periods, which may actually be an advantage if you want quick delivery.


What happened with Hyundai, and is the Venue's record meaningful?

Hyundai India is the country's second-largest passenger vehicle exporter and fourth-largest domestic seller by volume. In October 2026, it recorded 62,799 domestic units, up 16.7% from 53,792 units in October 2025. Including exports of 19,500 units (up 21.1% YoY), total Hyundai sales reached 82,299 units — the company's highest-ever monthly total.

The Venue's record of 13,017 units in a single month matters for buyers in the sub-compact SUV segment. It confirms that the Venue — competing directly against the Maruti Fronx, Tata Nexon, and Kia Sonet — is gaining rather than losing ground. The Venue's record came despite the Fronx's strong showing within Maruti's broader SUV numbers.

Tarun Garg, MD & CEO of Hyundai Motor India, pointed to the upcoming Bayon launch as the next growth lever: "The newly launched Hyundai Bayon — our Intelligent Utility Vehicle — will provide further impetus to our growth in India as well as across 50+ export markets." The Bayon is positioned as a premium offering and is unlikely to directly compete in the volume segments where Hyundai currently fights.


How did the smaller brands perform, and are any worth watching?

Below the top five, patterns diverge sharply. Renault posted the strongest growth rate among the mid-tier brands — 35% YoY to 4,577 units — driven by the Triber 100 PS turbo, the Kwid, and the Duster. Renault's January–October 2026 cumulative sales of 39,955 units represent 31% YoY growth, suggesting the recovery is sustained rather than a one-month spike.

Nissan recorded the highest percentage YoY growth in the top 11 at 49.9%, reaching 3,600 units. The absolute number remains small, but the trajectory is notable — Nissan had been declining for several years before this run.

Honda's October figures require care in interpretation. ETAuto reported 7,609 units on a wholesale basis, while Autocar India's VAHAN registration data showed 5,429 units. The gap reflects the difference between manufacturer dispatches and end-customer registrations — a common reporting discrepancy. The new Elevate is Honda's primary volume driver, and Kunal Behl, Vice-President, Marketing & Sales at Honda Cars India, described its response as "overwhelming." Buyers considering the Elevate should note that post-launch demand typically compresses waiting periods after the initial surge.

JSW MG Motor India's figures similarly vary between sources — 8,013 units per ETAuto versus 7,014 units per Autocar India's VAHAN data. The Windsor EV drove the majority of MG's volumes; its ICE models contributed only around 1,137 units by registration count. For buyers interested in MG's petrol or CNG options, the brand's volume base remains thin relative to rivals.

Skoda Auto Volkswagen India's 9,083 units (up 10.1% YoY) reflect steady rather than spectacular performance. The Kushaq and Slavia updates are in market, and Volkswagen is expected to refresh the Virtus soon. The group's combined volume remains well below Honda's wholesale figures, which limits its negotiating leverage with dealers — but also means showroom stock is generally available without long waits.


Is this record sustainable, or was October a one-off?

This is the right question, and the honest answer is: partially sustainable, with caveats.

The structural tailwinds are real. India's rising middle class, increasing rural income levels, improved road infrastructure, and the availability of affordable financing have all been building for years. GST 2.0's impact on buyer sentiment — referenced by ETAuto as a contributing factor — represents a policy-level boost that doesn't reverse overnight.

However, the festive calendar effect is real and non-repeatable. October 2026 concentrated Navratri, Dussehra, and the pre-Diwali buying window into a single month. November, with Dhanteras and Diwali, may sustain elevated volumes, but December and January typically see a seasonal pullback as buyers who accelerated purchases into the festive window step back.

Industry experts flagged a sustainability concern directly: "Economic indicators are showing signs of weakness, which could impact showroom footfalls and customer enquiries in the coming months. We are already seeing volume declines at some OEMs, reflecting growing pressure." This is not a prediction of collapse — it is a standard post-festive normalisation warning that has proven accurate in most prior years.

For buyers, the practical implication is timing. If you are in the market now, festive discounts and exchange offers that manufacturers used to drive October volumes may taper in December. Conversely, post-festive months sometimes bring better negotiating room on slow-moving variants as dealers work down inventory.


What does the October data mean if you are buying a car right now?

Several buyer-relevant signals emerge from the October 2026 data.

Supply and waiting periods: Maruti's 12-day dealer inventory and 2.45 lakh pending bookings mean that popular models — particularly CNG variants of the Baleno, Fronx, Grand Vitara, and Ertiga — will carry waiting periods into 2027. Maruti has signalled CNG capacity expansion from January, but that relief is months away. If you need a car before year-end, factor this into your shortlist.

Competitive intensity in the SUV segment: Tata, Mahindra, Hyundai, and Kia are all fighting hard in the ₹8–20 lakh SUV space. That competition is producing genuine feature upgrades — Mahindra's XUV 3XO ZNG adds CNG to a segment where it was absent, Kia's Carens Clavis CNG expands the MPV-SUV crossover space, and Hyundai's Venue hit a monthly record despite facing more rivals than ever. Buyers in this segment have more choice than at any point in the last five years.

Toyota's dip as a buying opportunity: Toyota's 26.7% YoY decline to 29,521 units, while partly explained by a high base, also means dealer inventory on the Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Innova HyCross may be more negotiable than usual. If a strong-hybrid powertrain is on your list, this is worth exploring. The Hyryder's 27.97 km/l ARAI-claimed fuel efficiency (strong hybrid variant) remains one of the best in its segment.

Renault's momentum: A 35% growth rate on a small base is easier to achieve, but Renault's January–October cumulative growth of 31% suggests the Triber turbo and refreshed Kwid are genuinely gaining buyers. For value-focused buyers, Renault's improving after-sales network warrants a second look.

Safety context for high-volume models: October's record volumes were driven heavily by models in the sub-compact SUV and hatchback segments. If you are choosing between high-volume models, safety ratings are a useful differentiator. Our guide to 5-star Bharat NCAP SUVs under ₹25 lakh covers several models that featured in October's top sellers, and our 6-airbag SUVs under ₹25 lakh guide is relevant if passive safety is a priority.


How does October 2026 fit into India's longer-term car market trajectory?

India's passenger vehicle market has been on a structural growth path since the post-pandemic recovery of 2021–22. The 5 lakh monthly milestone, while driven by a favourable festive calendar, is a data point that validates the broader trajectory rather than contradicting it.

The market is defined by three simultaneous shifts: the SUV-ification of buyer preferences (SUVs now account for the majority of volumes at most major OEMs), the CNG mainstreaming driven by petrol price sensitivity, and the early-stage emergence of hybrids as a premium-but-practical alternative to petrol. October's data reinforces all three trends — Maruti's CNG at 40% of sales, Mahindra's XUV 3XO ZNG launch, Kia's Carens CNG contribution, and Toyota's hybrid lineup holding a meaningful share despite the volume dip.

Electric vehicles contributed to the October headline — Tata's EV sales were up 75% YoY, and MG's Windsor EV drove the bulk of that brand's volumes — but EVs remain a small fraction of total industry volume and are outside this site's primary coverage scope.

The next three months — November through January — will determine whether October was a ceiling or a floor. November's Dhanteras and Diwali window will be the immediate test. If the industry sustains 4.5–5 lakh units through November, it will confirm that the demand base has genuinely shifted upward. If volumes drop sharply to the 3.8–4 lakh range, October will be remembered as a festive spike rather than a structural step-change.

Either way, for buyers making decisions today, the October data confirms one thing clearly: India's car market is competitive, well-supplied with product variety, and — at least for now — running hot enough that waiting periods on popular models are a real planning consideration.

If you are evaluating specific segments, our guides on 5-star Bharat NCAP-rated 7-seaters and best 6-seater MPVs with captain seats under ₹20 lakh cover the MPV segment that brands like Kia (Carens), Maruti (XL6, Invicto), and Toyota (Innova HyCross) are competing in — a segment that saw meaningful CNG volume in October 2026.

Sources

All newsUpdated 3 November 2026