Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG debuts October 15, 2026; expected price Rs 9–12 lakh ex-showroom, likely 111hp MPFI engine with factory CNG kit, rivalling Maruti Baleno CNG and Tata Nexon CNG.
The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG is Mahindra's first factory-fitted CNG offering in the compact SUV space, scheduled for an official debut on October 15, 2026, with an expected ex-showroom price range of Rs 9 lakh to Rs 12 lakh. A test mule was spotted on public roads just four days before the launch, confirming the car is nearly production-ready and carrying over most of the standard XUV 3XO's exterior design.
For buyers deciding between a compact CNG SUV and a premium CNG hatchback, the Maruti Baleno CNG is the most direct price-band rival — both target the Rs 9–12 lakh sweet spot where CNG running economics matter most. Here is how the key contenders stack up on the numbers that matter at the point of purchase:
| Model | Body Style | Expected/Actual Price (ex-showroom) | Engine (CNG mode) | ARAI Mileage (CNG) | Transmission | Key Weakness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG | Compact SUV (sub-4m) | Rs 9–12 lakh (expected) | 1.2L MPFI Turbo-Petrol, ~111hp petrol / lower on CNG | Not yet rated | 6-speed MT (expected) | Price unconfirmed; no automatic option expected at launch; boot space likely reduced by CNG tank |
| Maruti Baleno CNG | Premium Hatchback | ~Rs 8.45–9.49 lakh | 1.2L Dual Jet, 90hp petrol / lower on CNG | 30.61 km/kg (ARAI) | 5-speed MT only | No turbo power; smaller body; no SUV stance or ground clearance |
| Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG | Compact SUV (sub-4m) | ~Rs 9.49–11.49 lakh | 1.5L K15C, 103hp petrol / lower on CNG | 25.51 km/kg (ARAI) | 5-speed MT only | No automatic; less powerful than XUV 3XO petrol variants |
| Tata Nexon iCNG | Compact SUV (sub-4m) | ~Rs 9.99–13.49 lakh | 1.2L Revotron, 120hp petrol / lower on CNG | 24 km/kg (ARAI) | 6-speed MT only | No automatic; twin-cylinder CNG setup adds complexity |
Prices are ex-showroom, indicative as of October 2026. XUV 3XO CNG price is an industry estimate based on NDTV Auto reporting and the petrol variant's price band of Rs 7.79–15.04 lakh per Autocar India. Baleno CNG mileage is the ARAI manufacturer claim.
What exactly is the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG, and why does it matter?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG is a factory-fitted compressed natural gas variant of Mahindra's best-selling sub-4-metre compact SUV, making it the brand's first-ever CNG passenger vehicle. That distinction carries weight: unlike aftermarket CNG conversions, a factory kit means the vehicle retains its manufacturer warranty, has a purpose-engineered CNG tank placement, and is BS6-Phase 2 compliant from the factory.
Mahindra's timing reflects market realities. CNG retail sales in India have climbed steadily as city-dwellers in Delhi, Mumbai, Pune and Ahmedabad seek relief from petrol prices that have stayed elevated. The compact SUV segment — defined broadly as sub-4-metre SUVs priced between Rs 7 lakh and Rs 15 lakh — has been the fastest-growing car category in India for three consecutive years. Combining these two trends in one product is a logical commercial move.
Until the XUV 3XO CNG arrives, the segment's only factory CNG compact SUVs are the Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG and the Tata Nexon iCNG. Mahindra enters as the third player, but with a product that already has strong brand equity: the XUV 3XO has been a consistent top-five seller in its segment since launch, aided by its dual-screen cabin, Level-2 ADAS, panoramic sunroof and six airbags — features that are rare at its price point.
What does the spy shot actually reveal about the XUV 3XO CNG's design?
The test mule photographed by mrd_vlogs on Instagram was almost entirely undisguised, which itself is telling — Mahindra clearly isn't trying to hide the car this close to launch. The images are rear-focused and show the 'XUV 3XO' branding in the same position as the standard car, roof rails carried over unchanged, the rear spoiler and connected tail-lamp strip identical to the petrol and diesel variants, and a chunky black bumper with a silver skid plate and static reflectors shared with the non-CNG range. A 'CNG' sticker on the rear windscreen is the only visual differentiator visible in the spy shots.
This tells a buyer that Mahindra is not planning a visually distinct CNG sub-brand the way some manufacturers do. The XUV 3XO CNG will look like an XUV 3XO. The only external tell will likely be badging. Whether the interior gets a CNG-specific instrument cluster readout or a fuel-level indicator for the gas tank will be confirmed at the October 15 reveal.
The placement and type of the CNG tank — underbody or boot-mounted — has not been confirmed by Mahindra. WionDrive's preview suggests an underbody-mounted tank to preserve boot space, which would be a meaningful advantage over boot-mounted setups that can reduce luggage capacity by 100–150 litres. If confirmed, this would put the XUV 3XO CNG ahead of rivals that compromise the boot.
Which engine will power the XUV 3XO CNG, and what output can you expect?
The petrol XUV 3XO range currently offers two 1.2-litre turbo-petrol engines. The base MPFI unit produces 111hp and 200Nm of torque; the direct-injection TGDi unit makes 131hp and 230Nm. Autocar India reports that Mahindra is likely to pair the CNG kit with the lower-powered 111hp MPFI engine to keep costs manageable — a pattern followed by virtually every manufacturer offering factory CNG in India.
Running on CNG, expect a power drop of roughly 10–15 percent compared to the petrol figure, which is standard across the industry due to CNG's lower energy density. That would put the XUV 3XO CNG at approximately 94–100hp in gas mode — still competitive against the Brezza CNG and Nexon iCNG in their CNG states.
The transmission is expected to be a 6-speed manual only at launch. WionDrive confirms this expectation, noting the car will be offered with a six-speed manual gearbox. An automatic CNG variant is not expected at launch, which is a genuine weakness — the petrol XUV 3XO is available with a 6-speed torque-converter automatic, and city buyers who want CNG will have to give up the convenience of an auto 'box.
There is also a 1.5-litre diesel option in the XUV 3XO range, but diesel and CNG are mutually exclusive powertrain strategies; no diesel-CNG combination is expected or has been rumoured.
What is the expected price of the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG?
NDTV Auto's earlier report pegged the expected ex-showroom price at Rs 9 lakh to Rs 12 lakh. This is a reasonable estimate given several reference points: the petrol XUV 3XO starts at Rs 7.79 lakh and tops out at Rs 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom) across all variants; factory CNG kits typically add Rs 80,000 to Rs 1.2 lakh over the equivalent petrol variant's price; the Maruti Brezza CNG is priced from approximately Rs 9.49 lakh ex-showroom; and the Tata Nexon iCNG starts at approximately Rs 9.99 lakh ex-showroom.
If Mahindra prices the XUV 3XO CNG entry variant at Rs 9–9.5 lakh, it would undercut the Nexon iCNG at entry level while matching the Brezza CNG. A mid-spec variant at Rs 10.5–11 lakh would likely be the volume seller, carrying the dual-screen setup, ADAS and panoramic sunroof that make the XUV 3XO stand out in its segment.
Buyers should note that all prices quoted here are ex-showroom estimates. On-road prices in metro cities will add registration, insurance and handling charges that typically push the total cost 10–15 percent higher than the ex-showroom figure.
How does the Maruti Baleno CNG compare, and is it a genuine alternative?
The Maruti Baleno CNG is a premium hatchback, not a compact SUV — so the comparison requires some framing. A buyer choosing between these two is essentially deciding whether the SUV body style, higher ground clearance and larger dimensions of the XUV 3XO are worth the price premium over the Baleno CNG's superior fuel efficiency and lower entry price.
The Baleno CNG uses a 1.2-litre Dual Jet petrol engine producing 90hp in petrol mode, with output dropping further on CNG. Its ARAI-claimed mileage on CNG is 30.61 km/kg — a figure that is a manufacturer claim and should be treated as a best-case benchmark rather than a real-world guarantee. Real-world CNG mileage for most cars runs 15–20 percent below ARAI figures depending on city traffic, AC usage and driving style.
The Baleno CNG's honest weaknesses include no turbo engine, so highway overtaking on CNG feels laboured; no SUV ground clearance (the Baleno sits low); no ADAS suite in the CNG variant; and a 5-speed manual gearbox as the only transmission option. For a family doing mostly city commuting and valuing the lowest possible running cost, the Baleno CNG makes a compelling case. For a family wanting SUV presence, more cabin space and a more powerful engine, the XUV 3XO CNG will be worth the extra outlay — assuming Mahindra prices it sensibly.
The Baleno CNG's strongest argument is its proven track record. Maruti has been selling factory CNG cars for years, and the Baleno CNG has an established service network, known reliability data and a resale value that benefits from Maruti's dominant market position. The XUV 3XO CNG, as a first-generation product in a new powertrain category for Mahindra, carries the uncertainty of an unproven combination.
What are the running cost economics of CNG versus petrol in this segment?
CNG economics are the primary reason buyers consider this fuel type. As of October 2026, CNG pump prices in Delhi hover around Rs 75–78 per kg (prices vary by city and are set by state governments and city gas distribution companies — check your local CNG station for current rates). Petrol in Delhi is approximately Rs 94–96 per litre.
Using conservative real-world estimates, a car returning 22 km/kg on CNG (a reasonable real-world figure for a compact SUV) costs approximately Rs 3.4–3.5 per km to run on gas, while a petrol compact SUV returning 14 km/l in city conditions costs approximately Rs 6.7–6.9 per km. The saving is roughly Rs 3–3.5 per km, or Rs 3,000–3,500 per 1,000 km driven.
For a family driving 1,500 km per month — typical for a city household using the car as a primary vehicle — the monthly fuel saving on CNG versus petrol is approximately Rs 4,500–5,000. Over a year, that is Rs 54,000–60,000 in savings, which goes a significant way toward recovering the Rs 80,000–1.2 lakh premium that a factory CNG kit adds to the vehicle's price. The payback period on the CNG premium is typically 12–18 months at this usage level.
CNG infrastructure, while expanding rapidly, is still concentrated in major cities and highway corridors. Buyers in smaller towns or those who frequently travel on routes without CNG stations will find the dual-fuel capability (the car runs on petrol when CNG runs out) essential but may not achieve the full economic benefit.
What features will the XUV 3XO CNG carry over from the standard model?
Based on NDTV Auto's reporting, the XUV 3XO CNG is expected to retain the tech arsenal that has made the standard model popular: dual 10.25-inch screens (one for the instrument cluster, one for infotainment), Level-2 ADAS, a panoramic sunroof, six airbags and a 360-degree camera. Minor tweaks for the CNG tank placement are expected, but the cabin experience should be largely unchanged.
This is a meaningful differentiator. The Maruti Brezza CNG, for instance, does not offer a panoramic sunroof or Level-2 ADAS in its CNG variants. The Tata Nexon iCNG does offer a more feature-rich cabin at higher trims, but its twin-cylinder CNG setup — while clever in preserving boot space — adds mechanical complexity that some buyers find off-putting.
The XUV 3XO's sub-4-metre dimensions also mean it qualifies for lower GST rates (the 28 percent slab applies to SUVs above 4 metres; sub-4m vehicles attract a lower rate), which helps keep the ex-showroom price competitive relative to its feature content.
How does the XUV 3XO CNG fit into Mahindra's broader powertrain strategy?
The XUV 3XO is, unusually for a sub-4-metre car, available with petrol, diesel and electric powertrains. The addition of CNG completes what would be a four-fuel lineup — a rare achievement in the segment. Autocar India notes that alongside the upcoming CNG version, the XUV 3XO's line-up will continue to offer petrol, diesel and fully electric powertrain options.
This breadth gives Mahindra a commercial advantage: dealers can offer the XUV 3XO to virtually any buyer regardless of their fuel preference or city's infrastructure. A buyer in Delhi or Mumbai with good CNG access can choose the CNG variant; a buyer in a smaller city with limited CNG infrastructure can opt for petrol or diesel; a buyer in a city with good charging infrastructure can consider the electric variant.
The risk in this strategy is complexity — more variants mean more inventory, more training for service technicians and more SKUs to manage. But given the XUV 3XO's sales volumes, Mahindra's dealer network should be able to absorb this.
What should buyers watch for at the October 15 launch?
Several details remain unconfirmed ahead of the reveal, and buyers should wait for official figures before making a decision:
CNG tank placement and capacity: Underbody mounting would preserve boot space; boot mounting would reduce luggage room. The tank's capacity in kilograms will determine the CNG-only range before needing to refuel or switch to petrol.
ARAI mileage certification: No official mileage figure has been released. The ARAI-certified km/kg figure will be the benchmark for comparing running costs against the Baleno CNG (30.61 km/kg) and Brezza CNG (25.51 km/kg). Treat any figure above 28 km/kg with healthy scepticism until real-world tests are published.
Variant lineup: Will the CNG kit be offered across multiple trims, or restricted to one or two? If it's limited to base or mid variants, buyers wanting the full feature set will have to pay for a higher petrol or diesel trim.
Automatic transmission availability: The absence of an automatic CNG option at launch is a gap. If Mahindra confirms an AMT or torque-converter automatic CNG variant — even as a future addition — it would significantly broaden the car's appeal to city buyers.
Warranty terms: Factory CNG kits typically carry the same manufacturer warranty as the rest of the vehicle. Confirm this at the dealership, and check whether the CNG-specific components (injectors, tank, regulators) carry a separate warranty period.
The WionDrive launch preview notes the XUV 3XO CNG launch on October 15 is part of a packed festive-season week that also includes the Toyota Glanza Facelift on October 14 and the Renault Duster Hybrid on October 17 — suggesting manufacturers are deliberately timing launches to capture buyers who are actively in the market during Navratri and Diwali.
Is the XUV 3XO CNG the right choice for you?
The XUV 3XO CNG makes the most sense for a buyer who lives in a city with a dense CNG network (Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara); drives 1,200–1,800 km per month and wants to cut fuel costs meaningfully; wants SUV ground clearance and a more commanding driving position than a hatchback offers; values the XUV 3XO's feature set (ADAS, panoramic sunroof, dual screens) and is willing to pay a modest premium over the Baleno CNG for it; and is comfortable with a manual gearbox, at least at launch.
The Maruti Baleno CNG remains the stronger choice for a buyer who prioritises the lowest possible running cost per kilometre (its 30.61 km/kg ARAI figure is class-leading among the cars discussed here); wants the security of Maruti's unmatched service network and resale value; does not need SUV ground clearance or a larger body; and is buying primarily for city use where the Baleno's smaller dimensions make parking easier.
Neither car is universally superior. The XUV 3XO CNG offers more space, more power and more features; the Baleno CNG offers better fuel efficiency, lower entry price and a proven track record. The decision ultimately comes down to whether the SUV body style and feature premium is worth Rs 50,000–1.5 lakh more in purchase price for your specific use case.
For buyers researching running costs across fuel types, our guide to 7-seater MUVs with the lowest running cost per km in India provides a useful framework for thinking about total cost of ownership — the same methodology applies when comparing CNG compact SUVs.
Full pricing, ARAI mileage, variant details and feature lists will be confirmed at the official October 15 launch. Check back for a post-launch update with verified figures.
Sources
- Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG spied ahead of October 15 debut | Autocar India
- Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG spied ahead of October 15 debut (AMP) | Autocar India
- Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Likely To Launch In Late 2026: Report | NDTV Auto
- Top five car launches this week: Renault Duster Hybrid, new Audi Q3, Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG and more | WionDrive
- Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Specifications (2026) | Autocar India
- Mahindra XUV 3XO – Official Model Page | Autocar India
- Maruti Suzuki Baleno – Official Maruti Nexa Page
