
Most Fuel-Efficient 7-Seater Cars in India: Certified Mileage Ranked (2026)
This ranking uses only the fuel-efficiency figures carmakers print in their own brochures, with petrol and hybrid cars (km/l) kept apart from CNG cars (km/kg). The Invicto and Hycross hybrids lead at 22.16 km/l but start above Rs 25 lakh, while the Ertiga gives 20.51 km/l from Rs 8,90,000 and 26.11 km/kg on CNG from Rs 10,93,800. The Carens Clavis, Alcazar, Innova Crysta, Scorpio N and Safari brochures carry no certified figure, so they are listed separately and not ranked.
On maker-certified figures, the most fuel-efficient 7-seaters in India are the Maruti Suzuki Invicto and Toyota Innova Hycross strong hybrids at 22.16 km/l, followed by the Renault Triber turbo-petrol at 21 km/l and the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga and Toyota Rumion petrol manuals at 20.51 km/l. On CNG, the Ertiga and Rumion are tied at 26.11 km/kg, and they are the only two 7-seaters here with a factory CNG figure in the brochure.
That is a short list, and the reason is the interesting part. Several popular 7-seaters, including the Kia Carens Clavis, Hyundai Alcazar, Tata Safari, Mahindra Scorpio N and Toyota Innova Crysta, carry no certified mileage figure in the brochures we read. We have ranked only what the makers themselves print and listed the rest separately.
Petrol and strong hybrid 7-seaters ranked (km/l)
| Rank | Car and variant | Type | Certified mileage | Price (ex-showroom) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki Invicto (Zeta+ 7-seater, Alpha+) | Strong hybrid, e-CVT | 22.16 km/l | Rs 25,02,400 to Rs 28,70,500 |
| 1 | Toyota Innova Hycross (VX, VX(O), ZX, ZX(O)) | Strong hybrid, e-Drive | 22.16 km/l | Rs 26,76,000 to Rs 31,84,000 |
| 3 | Renault Triber TCe 100 | Turbo-petrol, 5-speed manual | 21 km/l | Not confirmed for the turbo variants |
| 4 | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga (LXi, VXi, ZXi, ZXi+ MT) | Smart Hybrid petrol, manual | 20.51 km/l | Rs 8,90,000 to Rs 11,79,100 |
| 4 | Toyota Rumion (E, S, G, V MT) | Petrol, manual | 20.51 km/l | Rs 9,79,000 to Rs 12,70,000 |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga (VXi, ZXi, ZXi+ AT) | Smart Hybrid petrol, automatic | 20.30 km/l | Rs 11,30,300 to Rs 13,14,100 |
| 7 | Toyota Rumion (S, G, V AT) | Petrol, automatic | 20.11 km/l | Rs 12,35,000 to Rs 14,21,000 |
| 8 | Toyota Innova Hycross (GX, GX(O)) | Petrol, CVT | 16.13 km/l | Rs 19,53,000 to Rs 20,97,000 |
CNG 7-seaters ranked (km/kg)
| Rank | Car and variant | Certified mileage | CNG-mode output | Price (ex-showroom) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi CNG, ZXi CNG | 26.11 km/kg | 87.8 PS, 121.5 Nm | Rs 10,93,800 and Rs 12,00,000 |
| 1 | Toyota Rumion S CNG | 26.11 km/kg | Same engine | Rs 11,69,000 |
A kilogram of CNG and a litre of petrol are different units with different prices, so the two tables should not be merged into one ranking. Mileage figures are from each maker's current brochure. Prices were checked on 13 October 2026: Maruti's from the NEXA and Arena price pages, Toyota's from the price list tool on its website for a New Delhi dealer, in standard paint and for the 7-seat version where a grade offers both.
How this ranking was built
Each car had to pass two tests. It has to be sold with seven seats, and the manufacturer has to print a fuel-efficiency figure certified under Rule 115 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules in its own brochure. We took the number for the specific variant, not the best figure in the range.
What we did not do: no road testing, and no running-cost estimate, because that depends on your local fuel price. We also left out electric 7-seaters. They are rated in kilometres of range per charge, which is not a fuel-efficiency figure and cannot sit in the same table. If cost per kilometre is what you are after, our running cost comparison of 7-seater MUVs works that out with fuel prices.
Certified figures come from a standard test cycle. Real-world numbers are lower for every car here, and how much lower depends on traffic, load and air conditioning use. Treat the tables as a way to compare cars with each other, not as a promise.
The cars in detail
Maruti Suzuki Invicto: 22.16 km/l
The Invicto is sold only as a strong hybrid, so every variant gets the same figure. Maruti's brochure prints 22.16 km/l across the Zeta+ and Alpha+, with a 1,987 cc petrol engine, an 83.73 kW motor and a total system output of 139 kW (188.9 PS) through an e-CVT.
The 7-seat versions are the Zeta+ 7-seater at Rs 25,02,400 and the Alpha+ at Rs 28,70,500. Both have second-row captain seats. With a 52-litre tank, the certified figure works out to about 1,150 km between fills, which is simple arithmetic and not a claim from Maruti.
The catch is the price. The cheapest Invicto costs nearly twice as much as the most expensive Ertiga, and no amount of fuel saving closes a gap of about Rs 12 lakh. It is the most efficient 7-seater, but that efficiency only makes financial sense if you wanted a car of this size and price anyway.
Toyota Innova Hycross hybrid: 22.16 km/l
Toyota's brochure gives the Hycross hybrid the same 22.16 km/l, which is no surprise as the two share a platform and hybrid system. The hybrid is offered on the VX, VX(O), ZX and ZX(O) grades and starts at Rs 26,76,000 for the VX 7-seater, about Rs 1.74 lakh above the Invicto Zeta+.
Be careful with the petrol Hycross. The GX and GX(O) use a 2.0-litre petrol with a CVT and are certified at 16.13 km/l, the lowest figure in the petrol table. Buyers who pick the Hycross for its mileage need the hybrid grades specifically.
Renault Triber TCe 100: 21 km/l
Renault's brochure for the turbo-petrol Triber prints 21 km/l for the 100 PS, 180 Nm TCe 100 engine with a 5-speed manual. That is the best figure for a non-hybrid petrol 7-seater here. Renault lists the turbo engine on the Evolution, Techno and Emotion variants.
Two caveats. The brochure we read gives no certified figure for the 72 PS "energy" engine, which is the one in the Rs 5,80,875 base Authentic and the only one offered with the AMT. And the Triber is a much smaller car than the others on this page: its third row is best for children, and with all seven seats up there is little luggage room.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga: 20.51 km/l, 20.30 km/l, 26.11 km/kg
The Ertiga is the car that makes this list relevant to most buyers. Maruti's brochure certifies the 1.5-litre K15C Smart Hybrid petrol at 20.51 km/l with the 5-speed manual and 20.30 km/l with the 6-speed automatic. The engine makes 103.06 PS and 139 Nm.
The S-CNG version is certified at 26.11 km/kg and makes 87.8 PS and 121.5 Nm when running on CNG. It is offered on the VXi at Rs 10,93,800 and the ZXi at Rs 12,00,000, both with a manual gearbox. There is no CNG automatic.
The full ladder runs from Rs 8,90,000 for the LXi to Rs 13,14,100 for the ZXi+ automatic. The trade-off with CNG is the usual one: the cylinder takes up boot space, which on a 7-seater with all seats in use was already limited, and output drops by about 15 PS.
Toyota Rumion: 20.51 km/l, 20.11 km/l, 26.11 km/kg
The Rumion is the Ertiga with a Toyota badge, and Toyota's brochure prints the same 20.51 km/l for the manual and 26.11 km/kg for the CNG. The automatic is certified at 20.11 km/l, a little under the Ertiga automatic's 20.30. We have not tried to reconcile the two. Each is what its maker prints.
CNG comes on one grade only, the S at Rs 11,69,000, against two on the Ertiga. Prices run from Rs 9,79,000 to Rs 14,21,000, which puts every Rumion grade above its Ertiga equivalent.
7-seaters with no certified figure in the brochure
| Car | What the maker's brochure shows |
|---|---|
| Kia Carens Clavis | Power and torque for all three engines, no mileage figure |
| Hyundai Alcazar | No mileage figure for petrol or diesel |
| Toyota Innova Crysta | No mileage figure in the brochure or specification sheet |
| Mahindra Scorpio N | No mileage figure |
| Mahindra Scorpio Classic | Says the engine is more fuel efficient than before, gives no number |
| Tata Safari | No mileage figure in the Tata-hosted brochure we could reach |
| Renault Triber 72 PS | No figure for this engine in the brochure we read |
This does not mean these cars are thirsty. A diesel Carens Clavis or Alcazar may well beat the petrol Ertiga in practice. It means the numbers you will see quoted for them come from dealers, type-approval summaries or aggregator sites, not from a document the manufacturer puts its name on. We would ask the dealer for the certified figure in writing before comparing.
One note on the Safari: Tata's India car site was not reachable when we checked, so we read the brochure on Tata Motors' Bhutan site. Its specifications may differ from the Indian car.
Which one should you pick
For low fuel bills on a budget, the Ertiga VXi CNG is the answer if you have CNG stations nearby, and the Ertiga petrol manual if you do not. If you want an automatic under Rs 15 lakh, the Ertiga automatic's 20.30 km/l is the best certified figure available.
Above Rs 25 lakh, the Invicto Zeta+ 7-seater is the cheapest way to get 22.16 km/l, and the Hycross hybrid asks more for the same figure but offers driver assistance on the ZX(O), which the Invicto does not have at any price.
For 6-seat versions and the XL6, see our piece on the most fuel-efficient MPVs.
Frequently asked questions
Which is the most fuel-efficient 7-seater in India?
Among 7-seaters with a maker-certified figure, the Maruti Suzuki Invicto and Toyota Innova Hycross strong hybrids lead at 22.16 km/l. On CNG, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga and Toyota Rumion are certified at 26.11 km/kg.
Which 7-seater under Rs 15 lakh has the best mileage?
The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga and Toyota Rumion petrol manuals, both at 20.51 km/l, with the Ertiga starting at Rs 8,90,000. The Renault Triber turbo-petrol is certified at 21 km/l but is a smaller car.
What is the mileage of the Ertiga automatic?
Maruti certifies the Ertiga 6-speed automatic at 20.30 km/l, against 20.51 km/l for the manual.
Do the Invicto 7-seater and 8-seater have the same mileage?
Yes. Maruti's brochure prints 22.16 km/l for every Invicto variant, including the Zeta+ in both seating layouts.
Is the Innova Hycross petrol fuel efficient?
Less so than the hybrid. Toyota certifies the petrol CVT at 16.13 km/l and the strong hybrid at 22.16 km/l.
Which 7-seaters come with factory CNG?
Among the cars with a certified figure here, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga (VXi and ZXi) and the Toyota Rumion (S). Both are manual only.
Why are diesel 7-seaters missing from the ranking?
Because none of the diesel 7-seaters we checked, the Carens Clavis, Alcazar, Innova Crysta, Scorpio N and Safari, has a certified mileage figure in its brochure. We did not want to rank them on numbers from other sources.
Does the Invicto have better mileage than the Ertiga?
On paper, yes: 22.16 km/l against 20.51 km/l. The Invicto is also a far bigger, heavier and costlier car, so the two are not really alternatives.
Last verified: 2026-10-13
Sources
- NEXA: Maruti Suzuki Invicto brochure
- NEXA: Invicto price and variants
- Maruti Suzuki Arena: Ertiga brochure
- Maruti Suzuki Arena: Ertiga price and variants
- Toyota Kirloskar Motor: Innova Hycross brochure
- Toyota Kirloskar Motor: Rumion brochure
- Toyota Kirloskar Motor: price list
- Renault India: Triber TCe 100 brochure
- Kia India: Carens Clavis brochure
- Hyundai Motor India: Alcazar brochure
- Toyota Kirloskar Motor: Innova Crysta specification sheet
- Mahindra: Scorpio N brochure