Cars in India
Cars in India

Buying guides for petrol, diesel, CNG and hybrid cars in India: prices, mileage, safety ratings and ownership costs. Updated for 2026 models.

Best Hatchback for Daily City Commuting With Good Mileage: Automatics, Turning Radius and Price (2026)

Best Hatchback for Daily City Commuting With Good Mileage: Automatics, Turning Radius and Price (2026)

On every Maruti hatchback the automatic is certified as more efficient than the manual: Swift 26.25 against 25.35 km/l, Celerio 26.00, WagonR 1.0 25.19, Alto K10 24.90, Baleno 24.77. The Toyota Glanza trails at 22.94 km/l and Toyota publishes no price list. Turning radius runs from 4.5 metres (Alto K10) through 4.7 (WagonR), 4.8 (Swift) and 4.85 (Baleno, Glanza) to 5.0 (Altroz). Tata and Hyundai print no certified mileage in their brochures, so the Tiago, Altroz and Grand i10 Nios are not ranked on it. Three hatchbacks offer a CNG automatic: Swift, Baleno and Tiago.

SMBy Sandilya MEditor, Auto Index India
Reviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

For a daily city commute, the Maruti Suzuki Celerio VXi AGS is the best-value answer: a certified 26.00 km/l with a two-pedal gearbox for Rs 5,63,400. The Maruti Suzuki Swift AMT now has the highest certified petrol figure of any hatchback at 26.25 km/l, but its cheapest automatic costs Rs 7,12,900. If your problem is narrow lanes and tight parking more than fuel, the Alto K10 turns in 4.5 metres, the tightest circle here, and its AGS at Rs 4,97,400 is the cheapest automatic of the lot.

A commuter car is judged on three numbers: what it burns, whether you can get an automatic without buying the top trim, and how much road it needs to turn around. The table below puts all three side by side, using each maker's brochure and price page. It is ordered by certified automatic mileage, since that is the gearbox most city buyers end up wanting.

City commuter hatchbacks compared

HatchbackCertified mileage, manualCertified mileage, automaticTurning radiusLengthCheapest automatic (ex-showroom)
Maruti Suzuki Swift25.35 km/l26.25 km/l (AMT)4.8 m3,860 mmVXi AMT, Rs 7,12,900
Maruti Suzuki Celerio24.97 to 25.24 km/l26.00 km/l (AGS)Not published3,695 mmVXi AGS, Rs 5,63,400
Maruti Suzuki WagonR 1.024.35 km/l25.19 km/l (AGS)4.7 m3,655 mmVXi AGS, Rs 5,99,400
Maruti Suzuki Alto K1024.39 km/l24.90 km/l (AGS)4.5 m3,530 mmVXi (O) AGS, Rs 4,97,400
Maruti Suzuki Baleno23.80 km/l24.77 km/l (AGS)4.85 m3,990 mmDelta AGS, Rs 7,49,900
Toyota Glanza22.35 km/l22.94 km/l (AMT)4.85 m3,990 mmS AMT, price not published by Toyota
Tata TiagoNot publishedNot publishedNot published3,813 mmAMT from Pure; Pure+ A AMT is Rs 7,04,990
Hyundai Grand i10 NiosNot publishedNot publishedNot published3,815 mmAMT from Corporate, price not listed
Tata AltrozNot publishedNot published5.0 m3,990 mmAMT from Pure, price not listed

Prices are ex-showroom, from each maker's price page on 13 October 2026. "Not published" means the figure is absent from the manufacturer's current brochure.

How to read these numbers for city use

The certified figure is for ranking, not for budgeting. Maruti's brochures state that the mileage is as certified by the test agency under Rule 115 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules. It is a laboratory cycle. Stop-start traffic with the air conditioning on will return less, and by how much depends on the route and the driver. What the figure does well is rank cars against each other, because every one is tested the same way.

The automatic is the more economical version on every Maruti here. The Swift gains 0.90 km/l as an AMT, the Baleno 0.97, the WagonR 1.0-litre 0.84, the Alto K10 0.51. An automated manual is the same gearbox with a robot working the clutch, so there is no torque converter to waste fuel, and it shifts at the same points every time on the test cycle. The trade is a pause in each upshift that some drivers never get used to. A test drive in traffic settles it faster than any review.

The gap between cars is real but modest in rupees. Take 1,000 km a month and petrol at Rs 100 a litre, a round figure for the arithmetic and not a quoted price. At certified figures a Swift AMT uses about 38 litres and a Glanza AMT about 44, a difference of roughly Rs 550 a month. Between the Swift and the Celerio automatics the difference is under Rs 40. Past a point, the price of the car and the size of its turning circle matter more than the last half a kilometre per litre.

Tata and Hyundai do not publish certified mileage in their brochures. The Tiago, Altroz and Grand i10 Nios brochures carry no fuel-efficiency table, so this article does not rank them on mileage. Aggregator sites quote figures for all three. They are not repeated here because they cannot be traced to a manufacturer document.

1. Maruti Suzuki Celerio

The Celerio is the commuter pick because of where its automatic sits in the price list. The VXi AGS is the second-cheapest trim with a two-pedal gearbox here after the Alto K10, and Maruti's price page gives every AGS variant the same 26.00 km/l. The manuals are rated at 25.24 km/l on the LXi and 24.97 km/l on the VXi, ZXi and ZXi+.

The 998 cc K10C makes 68.5 PS and 91.1 Nm, and the car weighs 810 to 835 kg, which is why it is so light on fuel in a test built around gentle acceleration. Six airbags, ESP and ABS are on every variant. Hill hold assist is fitted to the AGS variants only, which is the right way round for a city car since the automated clutch is where roll-back on a flyover ramp is most likely. The boot is 292 litres and the tank 32 litres.

Weak points: the brochure does not state a turning radius, so the Celerio cannot be placed in the parking comparison from a Maruti source. The base LXi misses a rear defogger and rear wiper. Global NCAP's 2025 test of the six-airbag car gave it 3 stars for adults and 2 for children.

Price: Rs 4,69,900 to Rs 6,75,400. AGS variants: VXi Rs 5,63,400, ZXi Rs 6,18,400, ZXi+ Rs 6,75,400. The S-CNG (VXi manual only) is Rs 5,97,900 and rated at 34.43 km/kg.

2. Maruti Suzuki Swift

The current Swift brochure rates the Z12E three-cylinder at 25.35 km/l with the manual and 26.25 km/l with the AMT. Older articles, and some of Maruti's own older pages, still show 24.80 and 25.75; those belong to the earlier certification. The engine makes 82.93 PS and 112.4 Nm, noticeably more than the 1.0-litre cars, so it copes better when the commute includes a stretch of expressway.

It is also the best equipped for traffic of the smaller Marutis. ESP and hill hold assist are on every variant, manual included, and the AMT starts at the VXi. The turning radius is 4.8 metres. The Swift is one of three hatchbacks here with a factory CNG automatic: the VXi CNG AGS costs Rs 7,92,400 and is rated at 35.34 km/kg, against 35.07 km/kg for the CNG manual.

The cost is the price of entry. The cheapest Swift automatic is Rs 1,49,500 more than the cheapest Celerio automatic, for 0.25 km/l. You are paying for the bigger engine and cabin, which is a fair reason, but it is not a fuel-saving one. The boot is 265 litres.

Price: Rs 5,83,900 to Rs 8,88,900. AMT variants: VXi Rs 7,12,900, VXi (O) Rs 7,38,900, ZXi Rs 8,06,900, ZXi+ Rs 8,88,900.

3. Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

Nothing here is easier to thread through an old-city lane. The Alto K10 is 3,530 mm long and 1,490 mm wide and turns in 4.5 metres, 0.35 metres less than the Baleno. Maruti certifies 24.39 km/l for the manual and 24.90 km/l for the AGS.

Six airbags and ESP are on all four trim levels. The catch is the base car: the Std (O) at Rs 3,69,900 has no air conditioner and no power steering in the brochure grid, so the real starting point for a commuter is the LXi (O) at Rs 3,99,900. The AGS comes on the VXi (O) and VXi+ (O). The brochure lists no hill hold assist on any variant, and Maruti's page gives the boot as 214 litres. Global NCAP's 2023 result, on the older two-airbag car, was 2 stars for adults and 0 for children.

Price: Rs 3,69,900 to Rs 5,44,900. AGS variants: VXi (O) Rs 4,97,400, VXi+ (O) Rs 5,44,900.

4. Maruti Suzuki WagonR

The WagonR is the one to choose if the commute includes passengers. It is only 3,655 mm long and turns in 4.7 metres, yet the tall body gives a 335-litre boot and an upright seat that is easy to get in and out of. The 1.0-litre is rated at 24.35 km/l manual and 25.19 km/l AGS. The 1.2-litre, on ZXi and ZXi+, is rated lower at 23.56 km/l manual and 24.43 km/l AGS, so the smaller engine is the commuter's choice unless you want the extra 22 PS.

Six airbags and ESP are standard and hill hold assist comes with the AGS. Its Global NCAP result, 1 star for adults in 2023, was on the two-airbag car that predates the current specification, and the current car has not been retested.

Price: Rs 4,98,900 to Rs 7,23,900. AGS variants: VXi Rs 5,99,400, ZXi Rs 6,43,400, ZXi+ Rs 6,97,400.

5. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Baleno gives up about 1.5 km/l to the Swift on the certified cycle and needs 4.85 metres to turn, so it is here for commuters who also want a full-size cabin. NEXA rates it at 23.80 km/l manual and 24.77 km/l AGS, and the brochure lists idle start stop. The AGS starts on the Delta, which also brings rear AC vents and tyre pressure monitoring. ESP with hill hold assist is on every variant.

Like the Swift it has a CNG automatic: the Delta CNG AGS at Rs 8,32,400, rated at 34.47 km/kg.

Price: Rs 5,98,900 to Rs 9,99,000. AGS variants: Delta Rs 7,49,900, Zeta Rs 8,49,900, Alpha Rs 9,59,900, Alpha (O) Rs 9,99,000.

6. Toyota Glanza

The Glanza is no longer a rebadged copy of the Baleno under the bonnet. Toyota's brochure lists a four-cylinder 1,197 cc engine at 22.35 km/l manual and 22.94 km/l AMT, about 1.8 km/l behind the current Baleno automatic, with the same 4.85-metre turning radius. The AMT is offered on the S, G and V grades and the CNG, at 30.61 km/kg, is manual only. Toyota publishes no ex-showroom price list, so the cost of the cheapest automatic has to come from a dealer.

7. Tata Tiago, Tata Altroz and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios

These three are grouped because none can be ranked on mileage from a manufacturer document.

The Tiago offers an AMT on both petrol and iCNG; Tata's brochure calls it India's first CNG AMT hatchback. Tata's price page showed prices for one trim, the Pure+ A, at Rs 6,49,990 manual, Rs 7,04,990 AMT, Rs 7,49,990 iCNG and Rs 8,04,990 iCNG AMT. ESP and hill hold start at Pure+. The range opens at Rs 4,76,990.

The Altroz now has a 5-speed AMT alongside the 6-speed DCA, with the AMT on petrol and iCNG from the Pure trim. Its turning radius is 5.0 metres, the widest of the cars with a published figure, and it starts at Rs 5,99,990.

The Grand i10 Nios has a Smart Auto AMT from the Corporate trim. On that trim Hyundai fits ESC and hill-start assist to the AMT only, and the two trims below have neither. It starts at Rs 5,59,700.

How this list was built, and what was not verified

Mileage, turning radius, dimensions and gearbox availability were read from the current brochures: Arena for the Swift, Celerio, WagonR and Alto K10, NEXA for the Baleno, Toyota for the Glanza, Tata for the Tiago and Altroz, Hyundai for the Grand i10 Nios. The Celerio's per-variant mileage and the Alto K10's boot come from Maruti's own price and specification pages, because the brochure gives only the engine range. Maruti variant prices are from its price pages.

Not verified from a manufacturer source, and so left blank: certified mileage for the Tata and Hyundai cars, turning radius for the Celerio, Tiago and Grand i10 Nios, and variant prices for the Hyundai, the Altroz and most Tiago trims, where the price pages returned only a starting price. The Hyundai i20 is left out because Hyundai publishes neither a certified mileage nor a variant price for its IVT automatic. The Renault Kwid and Citroen C3 are not included because their brochures were not checked.

For the cars ranked purely on certified efficiency, CNG included, see the highest-mileage hatchbacks list, and for gearbox behaviour the AMT hatchback comparison.

Frequently asked questions

Which hatchback is best for daily city commuting with good mileage?

The Maruti Suzuki Celerio VXi AGS: 26.00 km/l certified and an automatic gearbox for Rs 5,63,400. The Swift AMT is marginally more efficient at 26.25 km/l and has a stronger engine, but costs Rs 7,12,900.

Which automatic hatchback has the best mileage?

The Maruti Suzuki Swift AMT at a certified 26.25 km/l, followed by the Celerio AGS at 26.00, the WagonR 1.0 AGS at 25.19, the Alto K10 AGS at 24.90 and the Baleno AGS at 24.77. Tata and Hyundai do not publish certified figures in their brochures.

Which hatchback is easiest to park?

The Alto K10, with a 4.5-metre turning radius and a length of 3,530 mm. The WagonR is next at 4.7 metres, then the Swift at 4.8, the Baleno and Glanza at 4.85 and the Altroz at 5.0. Maruti, Tata and Hyundai do not publish the figure for the Celerio, Tiago or Grand i10 Nios.

Is an AMT really more fuel efficient than a manual?

On the certified cycle, yes, for every Maruti hatchback in this list, by roughly 0.5 to 1.0 km/l. In daily driving the result depends on how you would have driven the manual. The certified gain is small enough that the choice should be made on comfort in traffic.

Can I get a CNG hatchback with an automatic gearbox?

Yes, three. The Swift VXi CNG AGS (Rs 7,92,400, 35.34 km/kg), the Baleno Delta CNG AGS (Rs 8,32,400, 34.47 km/kg) and the Tata Tiago iCNG AMT (Rs 8,04,990 for the Pure+ A; Tata publishes no certified figure in its brochure).

What is the cheapest automatic hatchback for city use?

Of the cars checked here, the Alto K10 VXi (O) AGS at Rs 4,97,400, with six airbags and ESP. The Celerio VXi AGS is Rs 66,000 more and adds hill hold assist, a bigger boot and 1.1 km/l.

Last verified: 2026-10-13