Cars in India
Cars in India

Buying guides for petrol, diesel, CNG and hybrid cars in India: prices, mileage, safety ratings and ownership costs. Updated for 2026 models.

9 Best Automatic Cars for Parents With Good Safety Ratings and Low Maintenance in India (2026)

9 Best Automatic Cars for Parents With Good Safety Ratings and Low Maintenance in India (2026)

Nine automatic cars on sale in India hold a 4-star or better Bharat NCAP result, and eight of the nine are 5 stars for adults. The Dzire AMT is the cheapest 5-star automatic and the most efficient non-hybrid at 25.71 km/l; the Victoris hybrid is the most efficient overall at 28.65 km/l and its e-CVT has no clutch to wear; the Baleno CNG AGS is the cheapest to run at 34.47 km/kg but has the weakest crash result. Gearbox type decides upkeep: torque converters and CVTs have no clutch pack, dual-clutch automatics do. Tata publishes no certified mileage in its brochures and Hyundai none for the Venue, so those figures are left blank rather than guessed.

SMBy Sandilya MEditor, Auto Index India
Reviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

The Maruti Dzire AMT is the best automatic for parents who want all three things at once: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP for adults (29.46 of 32) and children (41.57 of 49), a certified 25.71 km/l on the automatic, which is the best figure of any non-hybrid automatic here, and Maruti's 3-year or 1,00,000 km warranty behind the country's largest service network. It starts at Rs 6.31 lakh ex-showroom. If the budget stretches, the Maruti Victoris is the better car outright, with the highest crash score on this list at 31.66 of 32 and a strong hybrid automatic rated at 28.65 km/l.

Nine cars on sale in India pair an automatic gearbox with a 4-star or better Bharat NCAP result. Eight of the nine are rated 5 stars for adult protection. All nine fit six airbags to every variant.

Key takeaways

  • The Dzire AMT is the cheapest 5-star automatic here, from Rs 6.31 lakh, and the most efficient non-hybrid automatic at 25.71 km/l.
  • The Victoris has the best crash score, 31.66 of 32, and the most efficient automatic, the 28.65 km/l strong hybrid, whose e-CVT has no clutch pack to wear out.
  • The Baleno is the only car here with a CNG automatic, rated 34.47 km/kg, and the only sub-Rs 10 lakh car with Level 2 ADAS. Its crash result is also the weakest of the nine.
  • The Honda Amaze CVT comes with an unlimited-kilometre standard warranty and an Anytime Warranty extendable to 10 years or 1,20,000 km.
  • Two gearbox types matter for upkeep. A torque converter and a CVT have no clutch to replace. A dual-clutch automatic, like the Altroz DCA, Nexon DCA and Venue DCT, eventually does.
  • Tata does not publish certified mileage figures in its brochures, and Hyundai does not publish them for the Venue. Those cells below are blank rather than guessed.

Nine automatic cars for parents compared

CarAutomatic gearboxBharat NCAP, adult / childCertified automatic mileageStarting price, ex-showroom
Maruti Dzire5-speed AMT5 star / 5 star, 29.46 and 41.5725.71 km/lRs 6.31 lakh
Maruti Baleno5-speed AGS4 star / 3 star, 26.52 and 34.8124.77 km/l petrol, 34.47 km/kg CNGRs 5.99 lakh
Tata Altroz5-speed AMT, 6-speed DCA5 star / 5 star, 29.65 and 44.90Not published by TataRs 6.00 lakh
Tata Punch5-speed AMT5 star / 5 star, 30.58 and 45.00Not published by TataRs 5.75 lakh
Honda AmazeCVT5 star / 4 star, 28.33 and 40.8119.46 km/lQuoted by city, not listed
Tata Nexon6-speed AMT, 7-speed DCA5 star / 5 star, 29.41 and 43.83Not published by TataTata price pages were down
Maruti Brezza6-speed torque converter5 star / 5 star, 30.41 and 43.0020.17 km/lRs 7.50 lakh, automatic from Rs 10.61 lakh
Hyundai Venue7-speed DCT, 6-speed torque converter5 star / 5 star, 31.15 and 44.46Not published by HyundaiRs 8.00 lakh
Maruti Victoris6-speed torque converter, e-CVT5 star / 5 star, 31.66 and 43.0021.06 km/l, 19.07 km/l AllGrip, 28.65 km/l hybridRs 10.50 lakh
Adult protection is scored out of 32 and child protection out of 49. Prices are ex-showroom Delhi, read from each manufacturer's own price list in October 2026. Engine, mileage and warranty figures come from each car's official brochure.

What the manufacturers publish, and what they do not

Two gaps are worth naming, because most comparison lists fill them with numbers that have no official source.

Tata's current Altroz, Punch and Nexon brochures carry no certified fuel-efficiency table at all. Hyundai's Venue brochure and its own specification page carry none either. When you see a precise mileage figure quoted for any of those four cars, it did not come from the manufacturer's brochure. Tata's car website was also unreachable on 12 October 2026, which is why the Nexon's price is missing above.

Honda does not publish a fixed Amaze price list. It quotes prices through a city-specific checker, so ask a dealer.

Which gearbox is actually cheaper to own

This is the question parents ask that lists usually skip.

  • Torque converter, in the Brezza, Victoris and Venue diesel. Smooth, long-proven, no clutch to replace. The oldest and most durable automatic design here.
  • e-CVT, in the Victoris strong hybrid. No conventional clutch and no stepped gears. On paper the lowest-wear automatic on this list.
  • CVT, in the Amaze. Also clutchless and smooth. Belt wear is the long-term item.
  • AMT, in the Dzire, Baleno, Altroz, Punch and Nexon. Mechanically a manual with a robot operating the clutch, which keeps the purchase price and the repair bill low. It also shifts less smoothly than the others.
  • Dual clutch, the Altroz DCA, Nexon DCA and Venue DCT. The quickest and the most expensive to service, because the clutch pack is a wear item.

1. Maruti Dzire

Automatic: 5-speed AMT, on the VXi, ZXi and ZXi+ petrol trims and the VXi and ZXi CNG trims.

Safety: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 29.46 of 32 and 41.57 of 49, published June 2025. Also 5 stars for adults at Global NCAP, 31.24 of 34, and 4 stars for children, 39.20 of 49, in 2024 on that programme's separate scale. Six airbags on every variant, ESP, hill hold assist, ABS with EBD and brake assist, ISOFIX, three-point belts with reminders for all five seats.

Engine: 1.2-litre Z12E petrol, 81.58 PS and 111.7 Nm. CNG makes 69.75 PS and 101.8 Nm on gas.

Mileage: 25.71 km/l on the AMT, 24.79 km/l manual, 33.73 km/kg on CNG.

Maintenance: 3 years or 1,00,000 km, whichever is earlier, extendable to 6 years.

The catch: the Bharat NCAP rating covers the Dzire's eight petrol variants only. The CNG AMT sits outside it. Boot space is 382 litres, the largest here.

2. Maruti Baleno

Automatic: 5-speed AGS with both the petrol and the CNG engine, from Rs 7.50 lakh.

Safety: 4 stars for adults and 3 for children. Bharat NCAP tested a six-airbag and a two-airbag Baleno. The six-airbag car scored 26.52 of 32 and 34.81 of 49, covering the Zeta and Alpha variants. The two-airbag result scored 24.04 of 32. Maruti now fits six airbags across the range, and the September 2026 facelift has not been retested. Level 2 ADAS on Alpha (O), with adaptive cruise control, autonomous emergency braking and lane keep assist.

Engine: 1.2-litre Z12E petrol, 82.93 PS and 112.4 Nm. CNG makes 69.75 PS and 101.8 Nm on gas.

Mileage: 24.77 km/l petrol AGS, 34.47 km/kg CNG AGS, the lowest running cost on this list.

Maintenance: 3 years or 1,00,000 km, extendable to 6 years.

The catch: the weakest crash result of the nine, and ADAS only at the top of the range.

3. Tata Altroz

Automatic: 5-speed AMT with the petrol and CNG engines, 6-speed DCA dual clutch with the petrol.

Safety: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 29.65 of 32 and 44.90 of 49, September 2025, and the rating covers the full range including CNG. Six airbags, ESP, hill hold assist, ISOFIX, tyre pressure monitoring, 360-degree camera, SOS call.

Engine: 1.2-litre petrol 88 PS and 115 Nm, 1.2-litre turbo 120 PS and 170 Nm, 1.2-litre CNG 73.5 PS and 103 Nm on gas, 1.5-litre diesel 90 PS and 200 Nm. The diesel is manual only.

Mileage: Tata's Altroz brochure publishes no certified fuel-efficiency table.

The catch: the DCA is the costlier automatic to maintain. The AMT is the sensible pick for low upkeep.

4. Tata Punch

Automatic: 5-speed AMT with the petrol and CNG engines.

Safety: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 30.58 of 32 and 45.00 of 49, January 2026, covering the full range. Six airbags, ESP, hill hold assist, hill descent control, ISOFIX, tyre pressure monitoring, 360-degree camera.

Mileage: not published in Tata's brochure.

Why parents like it: the doors open to nearly 90 degrees and the seats sit high, which makes getting a child into a seat, or an older passenger in and out, much easier than in any hatchback here. The 45.00 of 49 child score is the joint best on this list.

5. Honda Amaze

Automatic: CVT, on the V, VX and ZX trims. Bharat NCAP's applicability table covers all three in both manual and CVT form, so the automatic is explicitly rated.

Safety: 5 stars for adults, 28.33 of 32, and 4 stars for children, 40.81 of 49, November 2025. Six airbags standard, vehicle stability assist, ISOFIX, three-point belts for all seats, LaneWatch camera. Honda Sensing Level 2 ADAS on the ZX, with adaptive cruise control, collision mitigation braking, lane keep assist and road departure mitigation.

Engine: 1.2-litre i-VTEC petrol, 66 kW or 90 PS and 110 Nm.

Mileage: 19.46 km/l on the CVT, 18.65 km/l manual.

Maintenance: standard warranty with unlimited kilometres, an extended warranty also with unlimited kilometres, and an Anytime Warranty renewable annually to a maximum of 10 years or 1,20,000 km. The longest cover on this list.

The catch: the lowest petrol mileage of the five cars here that publish a figure.

6. Tata Nexon

Automatic: 6-speed AMT with the turbo petrol and the diesel, 7-speed DCA dual clutch with the turbo petrol. Bharat NCAP's tested car was itself an automatic.

Safety: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 29.41 of 32 and 43.83 of 49, October 2024, and 5 stars at Global NCAP in 2024 with 32.22 of 34 and 44.52 of 49. Six airbags, ESP, ISOFIX, tyre pressure monitoring, 360-degree camera, blind spot monitor, Level 2 ADAS with autonomous emergency braking and lane keep assist.

Mileage: not published in Tata's brochure.

The catch: the broadest engine and gearbox choice here, which also means the most ways to pick an expensive one to maintain. The diesel AMT is the long-distance choice, the DCA the enthusiast's.

7. Maruti Brezza

Automatic: 6-speed torque converter with the 1.5-litre petrol, on the VXi, ZXi and ZXi+ trims, from Rs 10.61 lakh. The turbo and the CNG are manual only.

Safety: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 30.41 of 32 and 43.00 of 49, July 2026, and the tested car was a ZXi+ 1.5L 6AT, which is the automatic itself. The rating covers petrol variants; the S-CNG is outside it. Six airbags, ESP, hill hold assist, ISOFIX, tyre pressure monitoring, 360-degree HD camera, blind spot warning, rear cross traffic alert.

Engine: 1.5-litre K15C, 103.05 PS and 139 Nm.

Mileage: 20.17 km/l on the automatic.

Maintenance: 3 years or 1,00,000 km, extendable to 6 years.

Why it works for parents: the cheapest torque-converter automatic in an SUV body here, with a sunroof and ventilated seats higher up. No ADAS on any variant.

8. Hyundai Venue

Automatic: 7-speed DCT with the 1.0 turbo petrol, 6-speed torque converter with the 1.5 diesel. Bharat NCAP tested an HX2 diesel manual and an HX10 diesel automatic, and the applicability table covers both the turbo DCT and the diesel automatic.

Safety: 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 31.15 of 32 and 44.46 of 49, March 2026, the second best adult score here. Six airbags standard, ESC, hill-start assist, ISOFIX, tyre pressure monitoring, 360-degree monitor, electric parking brake with auto hold, Level 2 ADAS with forward collision-avoidance assist, lane keeping assist and smart cruise control with stop and go.

Engine: 1.2-litre Kappa MPi 83 PS and 114.7 Nm, manual only. 1.0-litre Turbo GDi 120 PS and 172 Nm. 1.5-litre U2 CRDi diesel 116 PS and 250 Nm.

Mileage: Hyundai publishes no certified figure in the Venue brochure or on its specification page.

Maintenance: the brochure states warranty cover extendable to 7 years or 1,40,000 km across all variants.

The catch: the diesel automatic is the durable choice and the turbo DCT the quick one, and they are not the same proposition to own.

9. Maruti Victoris

Automatic: 6-speed torque converter with the petrol, including AllGrip all-wheel drive, and an e-CVT with the strong hybrid.

Safety: the best-rated car here. 5 stars at Bharat NCAP, 31.66 of 32 and 43.00 of 49, September 2025, covering petrol and strong hybrid variants, and 5 stars at Global NCAP in 2025 with 33.72 of 34 and 41.00 of 49. Six airbags, ESP, ABS with EBD and brake assist, ISOFIX, tyre pressure monitoring, 360-degree HD camera, Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruise control and stop and go, autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist and a blind spot monitor.

Engine: 1.5-litre K15C petrol 103.06 PS and 139 Nm. 1.5-litre M15D strong hybrid, 92.45 PS and 122 Nm from the engine plus an 80 PS, 141 Nm motor. The CNG, manual only, makes 100.6 PS and 137.1 Nm in petrol mode and 87.8 PS and 121.5 Nm on gas.

Mileage: 21.06 km/l petrol automatic, 19.07 km/l AllGrip automatic, 28.65 km/l strong hybrid.

Maintenance: 3 years or 1,00,000 km, extendable to 6 years. The e-CVT has no conventional clutch, which is the strongest long-term upkeep argument on this list.

The catch: it is the most expensive car here and the ADAS variants start at Rs 17.49 lakh.

How to choose

Tight budget, want the automatic and the 5 stars: the Dzire AMT. Lowest possible running cost: the Baleno CNG AGS at 34.47 km/kg, accepting the weaker crash result. Easiest car to load a child into: the Punch, for the door aperture and the seat height. Longest warranty: the Amaze. Best car on this list if money is not the constraint: the Victoris hybrid.

One thing I would not do is choose a dual-clutch automatic on the assumption that every automatic costs the same to keep. It does not.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the most affordable automatic car with a 5-star safety rating?

The Maruti Dzire AMT, in a range starting at Rs 6.31 lakh ex-showroom, with 5 stars for both adults, 29.46 of 32, and children, 41.57 of 49. The Tata Punch and Tata Altroz AMTs start lower, at Rs 5.75 lakh and Rs 6.00 lakh for the model, and also hold 5-star ratings.

Which automatic gearbox is best for parents?

For smoothness and low upkeep, a torque converter or a CVT, so the Brezza, the Victoris, the Venue diesel or the Amaze. For the lowest purchase price, an AMT, as in the Dzire, Baleno, Punch and Altroz. A dual-clutch automatic is the quickest but has a clutch pack that wears.

Which car on this list has the longest warranty?

The Honda Amaze. Its standard and extended warranties both run to unlimited kilometres, and its Anytime Warranty can be renewed annually up to 10 years or 1,20,000 km. Hyundai's Venue brochure states cover extendable to 7 years or 1,40,000 km. The Maruti cars are 3 years or 1,00,000 km, extendable to 6 years.

Which automatic here gives the best mileage?

The Maruti Victoris strong hybrid at 28.65 km/l. Among non-hybrids, the Dzire AMT at 25.71 km/l. On CNG, the Baleno AGS at 34.47 km/kg.

Which automatic SUV is best for parents?

The Brezza, if you want a torque-converter automatic for the least money, from Rs 10.61 lakh. The Venue, if you want the better crash score, 31.15 of 32, and Level 2 ADAS. The Victoris, if the budget reaches, for the best rating and a hybrid automatic.

Does the crash rating apply to the automatic variant?

For most of these, yes, and in three cases the car Bharat NCAP tested was itself an automatic: the Brezza ZXi+ 1.5L 6AT, the Venue HX10 diesel automatic and the Amaze CVT. The one gap to watch is the Dzire, whose 5-star rating covers its petrol variants only, so the CNG AMT falls outside it.


Engine, mileage and warranty figures were taken from each car's official manufacturer brochure, prices from each manufacturer's own price list, and crash scores from the Bharat NCAP and Global NCAP reports linked below, in October 2026. Where a manufacturer publishes no certified figure, this article says so rather than quoting an unsourced number. Prices are ex-showroom Delhi and vary by city, variant and date. Confirm the equipment and the applicable crash rating for your exact variant with your dealer before buying.

Last verified: 2026-10-12