Cars in India
XUV 7XO
Launches

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched October 2026 at ₹9.99 Lakh: Mileage, Specs & How It Compares to Maruti Baleno CNG in India

Sandilya MBy Sandilya M15 min read5 sourcesReviewed by Auto Index India Editorial Team

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG CNG launched at ₹9.99–12.27 lakh with 24.7 km/kg mileage and 200 Nm torque; Maruti Baleno CNG is the key price-band rival at ₹8.99–10.27 lakh with 30.61 km/kg efficiency.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched October 2026 at ₹9.99 Lakh: Mileage, Specs & How It Compares to Maruti Baleno CNG in India

Mahindra launched its first factory-fitted CNG compact SUV on 15 October 2026 at an introductory starting price of ₹9.99 lakh (ex-showroom), with bookings and deliveries opening on 20 October 2026. Badged "ZNG" for Zero Compromise Natural Gas, the XUV 3XO runs on a 1.2-litre mStallion turbocharged engine producing 200 Nm of torque in both CNG and petrol modes — a figure Mahindra claims is the highest among CNG passenger vehicles sold in India today.

This is a factory-fitted, bi-fuel compact SUV that runs on CNG as the primary fuel and automatically switches to petrol when CNG supply runs low. The twin-cylinder underfloor CNG arrangement is engineered at the factory rather than retrofitted, preserving 270 litres of usable boot space and a flat loading floor.

For buyers weighing this against the Maruti Baleno CNG — the dominant factory-fitted CNG car in the ₹9–12 lakh price band — the core trade-off is compact SUV practicality and turbocharged performance versus a hatchback's superior fuel efficiency and lower sticker price. The table below sets out the key numbers before we go deeper.


Quick Comparison: Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Maruti Baleno CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG

ParameterMahindra XUV 3XO ZNGMaruti Baleno CNGTata Nexon CNG
Body typeCompact SUVPremium hatchbackCompact SUV
Starting price (ex-showroom)₹9.99 lakh~₹8.99 lakh~₹10.20 lakh
Top variant price (ex-showroom)₹12.27 lakh~₹10.27 lakh~₹14.50 lakh
Engine1.2L mStallion turbo MPFI1.2L K-Series NA MPFI1.2L Revotron turbo MPFI
Power (CNG mode)114.5 bhp~76 bhp~100 bhp
Torque (CNG mode)200 Nm~113 Nm~170 Nm
ARAI mileage (CNG)24.7 km/kg30.61 km/kg~24 km/kg
0–60 km/h (CNG mode)4.9 seconds (mfr claim)~8–9 seconds (est.)~6.5 seconds (est.)
Boot space270 litres318 litres (petrol); reduced in CNG~350 litres (reduced in CNG)
CNG tank arrangementTwin-cylinder underfloorSingle boot-mounted cylinderTwin-cylinder underfloor
Airbags (standard)666
Bharat NCAP rating5-star (petrol variant)5-starNot yet rated (as of Oct 2026)
Gearbox6-speed MT5-speed MT6-speed MT
Ground clearance~201 mm~170 mm~190 mm

Prices are ex-showroom India. Baleno CNG and Nexon CNG figures are based on publicly available data at time of writing; verify with dealers for current pricing. ARAI mileage figures are manufacturer-certified claims; real-world numbers will vary.


What exactly is the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG, and why does the name matter?

Mahindra's XUV 3XO ZNG represents the company's first factory-fitted CNG passenger car in its current product lineup. The "ZNG" badge stands for Zero Compromise Natural Gas — a deliberate positioning statement that the CNG variant does not ask buyers to give up SUV practicality, performance, or safety features to access lower running costs.

Mahindra has sold CNG in commercial pickups and offered conversion kits for older models like the Logan and Verito, but this is the first time the company has brought a factory-fitted CNG system to a mainstream passenger SUV. For buyers, this distinction carries weight: factory-fitted systems come with manufacturer warranty coverage, are tuned by the OEM's engineers, and are covered under the vehicle's standard insurance without the complications that aftermarket CNG conversions can introduce.

The XUV 3XO itself has crossed cumulative sales of 2.5 lakh units in under two-and-a-half years, making it one of the faster-selling compact SUVs in India. Adding a CNG variant broadens its appeal to the large segment of urban and semi-urban buyers who already run on CNG for daily commuting.


What engine powers the XUV 3XO ZNG, and how does it perform on CNG?

The XUV 3XO ZNG uses Mahindra's 1.2-litre mStallion turbocharged, multi-point fuel-injection (MPFI) petrol engine, adapted with a factory-fitted CNG system. In both CNG and petrol modes, the powertrain produces 114.5 bhp and 200 Nm of torque, with peak torque available between 1,500 rpm and 3,500 rpm.

Mahindra achieved identical output in both fuel modes through revised turbocharger calibration and ECU remapping — a technically challenging feat, because CNG's lower energy density per unit volume typically forces a power reduction compared with petrol. The company uses a 10-bar CNG injection pressure system, described as a first-in-segment technology, to maintain responsive fuel delivery.

The manufacturer claims the SUV accelerates from 0–60 km/h in 4.9 seconds and from 0–100 km/h in 11.8 seconds while running on CNG. These are manufacturer-stated performance figures, not independently verified test results. A six-speed manual gearbox handles transmission duties.

The Maruti Baleno CNG uses a naturally aspirated 1.2-litre K-Series engine producing around 76 bhp and 113 Nm in CNG mode — considerably less than the XUV 3XO ZNG. On highways and inclines, the Baleno CNG's performance deficit becomes noticeable, a real-world weakness that buyers in the ₹9–10 lakh band should weigh against its significantly better fuel efficiency.


What is the claimed mileage of the XUV 3XO ZNG, and how does it compare?

The XUV 3XO ZNG has a certified fuel efficiency of 24.7 km/kg in CNG mode, as per the manufacturer's certified claim. This is an ARAI-certified figure; actual mileage will vary depending on traffic conditions, driving style, road quality, passenger load, and air-conditioning usage.

The Maruti Baleno CNG returns an ARAI-certified 30.61 km/kg — approximately 24% better than the XUV 3XO ZNG. This gap is significant for high-mileage urban users. At a CNG price of ₹90/kg (approximate average in major Indian cities), the Baleno CNG costs roughly ₹2.94 per km in CNG mode versus approximately ₹3.64 per km for the XUV 3XO ZNG. Over 2,000 km a month, that difference adds up to about ₹1,400 in monthly fuel savings for the Baleno CNG owner.

The efficiency gap stems from structural factors: the XUV 3XO ZNG is heavier, has a taller body with higher aerodynamic drag, and uses a turbocharged engine that, while more powerful, is less frugal than the Baleno's naturally aspirated unit. Buyers who prioritise running cost above all else will find the Baleno CNG more economical. Those who need SUV ground clearance, more cabin space, or turbocharged overtaking ability will find the XUV 3XO ZNG's 24.7 km/kg acceptable.

The vehicle also features average and instantaneous fuel economy displays, allowing drivers to monitor consumption in real time.


How does the twin-cylinder CNG setup preserve boot space?

One of the most practically significant engineering decisions in the XUV 3XO ZNG is the underfloor twin-cylinder CNG arrangement. Conventional CNG cars — including the Maruti Baleno CNG — use a single large cylinder mounted in the boot, which substantially reduces luggage space. The XUV 3XO ZNG instead packages two smaller cylinders beneath the luggage area floor, with the spare wheel relocated to an underfloor mount beneath the vehicle.

The result is 270 litres of usable boot space with a flat loading floor. For a CNG SUV, this is a meaningful achievement — the XUV 3XO already has one of the smaller boots in the compact SUV segment in its petrol form, so preserving that space rather than reducing it further is a genuine engineering win.

The Maruti Baleno CNG loses a significant portion of its 318-litre petrol boot to the single CNG cylinder. Real-world usable space in the Baleno CNG is noticeably smaller than in the petrol version, a practical weakness that buyers with families or frequent luggage needs should factor in.

Tata Nexon CNG also uses a twin-cylinder underfloor arrangement, so both compact SUV CNG options in this price range handle boot space better than the Baleno CNG. The Nexon CNG's boot space in CNG configuration is approximately 350 litres (reduced from its petrol figure), making it the roomiest of the three in the luggage department.


What variants and prices does the XUV 3XO ZNG come in?

The XUV 3XO ZNG is available in four variants, all priced ex-showroom:

VariantPrice (ex-showroom)
MX Edge ZNG₹9.99 lakh
RevX Edge (O) ZNG₹10.79 lakh
AX5 ZNG₹11.19 lakh
RevX A ZNG₹12.27 lakh

Source: ETAuto, October 2026

The entry MX Edge ZNG at ₹9.99 lakh competes directly with the Maruti Baleno CNG's mid and upper variants, which sit in the ₹9–10.27 lakh range. The top RevX A ZNG at ₹12.27 lakh moves into territory where buyers could also consider the Tata Nexon CNG's mid-range variants.

Test drives began on 15 October 2026, with bookings and deliveries opening on 20 October 2026 through authorised Mahindra dealerships and the company's official website.


What features does the XUV 3XO ZNG offer across variants?

Even the entry-level MX Edge ZNG comes with a meaningful equipment list. A 26.03 cm HD touchscreen infotainment system, cruise control, rear AC vents, and a 60:40 split-folding rear seat are standard across all four variants. Six airbags, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), and ISOFIX child-seat mounts are also standard on every variant — a positive that buyers should note, since some rivals reserve ESC for higher trims.

Higher variants add twin 26.03 cm screens (a driver display and infotainment screen), a Skyroof panoramic sunroof, Dolby Atmos audio, black leatherette upholstery, a dual-tone roof, and R16 black-painted alloy wheels. The top RevX A ZNG also gets a 360-degree camera.

Exterior differentiation between variants includes body-coloured or gunmetal grey grille options, and all CNG variants carry the distinctive ZNG badge.

Compared with the Maruti Baleno CNG, the XUV 3XO ZNG offers more cabin space, higher ground clearance, and a more feature-rich base variant. The Baleno CNG's advantages lie in its lower entry price, superior fuel efficiency, and the established Maruti Suzuki Nexa service network — one of the densest in India — which can matter for buyers in smaller cities and towns.


How safe is the XUV 3XO ZNG?

Safety equipment is consistent across all four variants of the XUV 3XO ZNG. Every variant gets six airbags, ESC, and ISOFIX child-seat mounts as standard — a configuration that places it among the better-equipped CNG cars in its price band. For more on how this compares with other safe SUVs in this segment, see our guide to 5-star Bharat NCAP-rated SUVs under ₹15 lakh.

The standard XUV 3XO (petrol variant) has received a five-star Bharat NCAP rating for both Adult Occupant Protection and Child Occupant Protection. This rating applies to the petrol variant that was tested; the ZNG CNG variant has not been independently tested by Bharat NCAP as a separate model. Mahindra says the XUV 3XO ZNG has been engineered with a five-star safety rating in mind, but buyers should treat the five-star claim as applying to the base petrol platform rather than as a separately confirmed rating for the CNG version.

The XUV 3XO ZNG also includes CNG-specific safety provisions: an integrated gas-leak detection system that can identify a leak and automatically switch the engine to petrol mode, and an NGV fast-filling valve for convenient refuelling. The automatic fuel-switching system also activates when CNG supply runs low during normal driving.

If safety ratings across the compact SUV segment are a priority for your buying decision, our roundup of 5-star Bharat NCAP SUVs under ₹25 lakh covers the full picture.


XUV 3XO ZNG vs Maruti Baleno CNG: Which should you buy?

This is the central buying decision for a large share of the XUV 3XO ZNG's target audience. The Maruti Baleno CNG is a premium hatchback with a factory-fitted CNG system, positioned in the Nexa channel at a starting price of approximately ₹8.99 lakh. The XUV 3XO ZNG is a compact SUV with a factory-fitted CNG system, starting at ₹9.99 lakh — a ₹1 lakh premium for the entry variant.

Where the XUV 3XO ZNG wins:

Performance is the most obvious advantage. With 200 Nm of torque available from 1,500 rpm and a 0–60 km/h time of 4.9 seconds (manufacturer claim), the XUV 3XO ZNG is substantially quicker than the Baleno CNG in real-world driving — merging onto highways, overtaking on two-lane roads, and climbing gradients with passengers on board. The Baleno CNG's naturally aspirated engine can feel strained under load in CNG mode, a weakness that becomes apparent on longer drives outside city limits.

Ground clearance is another structural advantage. The XUV 3XO ZNG's approximately 201 mm of clearance versus the Baleno's roughly 170 mm makes a meaningful difference on broken roads, speed breakers, and the occasional unpaved stretch — conditions that are common across large parts of India.

Boot space in CNG configuration also favours the XUV 3XO ZNG. Its underfloor twin-cylinder arrangement preserves 270 litres of usable space with a flat floor, while the Baleno CNG's single boot-mounted cylinder reduces its luggage capacity noticeably.

The XUV 3XO ZNG's cabin is larger, with more rear headroom and legroom — relevant for families who regularly carry three adults in the back seat.

Where the Maruti Baleno CNG wins:

The Baleno CNG's 30.61 km/kg ARAI-certified efficiency versus 24.7 km/kg for the XUV 3XO ZNG is a genuine and significant advantage for high-mileage urban users. Over 2,500 km a month — a realistic figure for cab aggregator drivers or long-distance daily commuters — the Baleno CNG saves meaningfully more on fuel.

The Baleno CNG's entry price of approximately ₹8.99 lakh is ₹1 lakh lower than the XUV 3XO ZNG's ₹9.99 lakh starting point, and the Baleno's top CNG variant at around ₹10.27 lakh is nearly ₹2 lakh cheaper than the XUV 3XO ZNG's top variant at ₹12.27 lakh. For buyers on a tight budget, that gap matters.

Maruti Suzuki's service network — particularly through the Nexa channel — is one of the most extensive in India, with strong presence in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Mahindra's network has grown significantly but is not yet at the same density in smaller markets, which can affect service convenience and resale value.

The Baleno CNG is also lighter and easier to park in tight urban spaces — a practical point for buyers in congested metro areas.

The verdict:

If your primary use case is urban commuting with a focus on minimising running costs, and you don't need SUV ground clearance or turbocharged performance, the Maruti Baleno CNG remains a strong, proven choice. If you want SUV practicality — higher ground clearance, more cabin space, preserved boot space, and genuinely quick performance in CNG mode — and can absorb the ₹1 lakh premium and slightly higher running cost, the XUV 3XO ZNG makes a compelling case as the first CNG compact SUV with this level of performance.


How does the XUV 3XO ZNG fit into the broader CNG SUV market?

The XUV 3XO ZNG enters a CNG segment that has been growing rapidly in India, driven by rising petrol and diesel prices, expanding CNG infrastructure in urban and semi-urban areas, and tightening CAFE (Corporate Average Fuel Economy) norms. CAFE III regulations are scheduled to take effect from April 2027, and CNG vehicles contribute positively to a manufacturer's fleet average emissions — a structural reason for Mahindra to accelerate its CNG push.

The ETV Bharat pre-launch analysis correctly anticipated that Mahindra would use the MPFI version of the mStallion engine rather than the direct-injection variant, because MPFI engines are more compatible with CNG injection systems and less expensive to adapt. The direct-injection 1.2-litre mStallion (which produces 131 bhp in petrol form) remains petrol-only for now.

The XUV 3XO ZNG's launch also signals a broader shift in the CNG segment. Until now, CNG cars in India were predominantly hatchbacks and sedans — Maruti Suzuki's Alto K10 CNG, Baleno CNG, Dzire CNG, and Wagon R CNG; Hyundai Aura CNG; and Tata Tiago CNG and Tigor CNG. The Tata Nexon CNG was the first CNG compact SUV to gain meaningful traction, and the XUV 3XO ZNG is now the second, bringing a turbocharged powertrain that neither the Nexon CNG nor any other CNG car in India currently matches for torque output.

For buyers interested in the safety credentials of compact SUVs in this price range, our guide to 5-star Bharat NCAP-rated SUVs under ₹15 lakh provides a useful reference point.


What are the honest weaknesses of the XUV 3XO ZNG?

No car buying guide is complete without a clear-eyed look at the downsides, and the XUV 3XO ZNG has several worth acknowledging.

Fuel efficiency is not class-leading. At 24.7 km/kg, the XUV 3XO ZNG trails the Maruti Baleno CNG (30.61 km/kg) by a significant margin. For buyers who drive 2,000–3,000 km a month primarily on CNG, this gap translates to a real and recurring cost difference.

The five-star safety rating caveat deserves attention. Mahindra markets the XUV 3XO ZNG with reference to the five-star Bharat NCAP rating, but that rating was earned by the petrol variant. The CNG version has not been independently tested. This is not unusual in the industry — most CNG variants are not separately crash-tested — but buyers should be aware of the distinction.

Boot space, while preserved, is still modest. 270 litres is better than most CNG hatchbacks in CNG configuration, but it is not generous for a compact SUV. The Tata Nexon CNG offers more luggage space in CNG form.

No automatic gearbox option at launch. The XUV 3XO ZNG is available only with a 6-speed manual at launch. The petrol XUV 3XO offers an AMT option, but that has not been extended to the CNG variant — a gap for buyers in heavy urban traffic who prefer an automatic.

CNG infrastructure dependency is a real constraint. Despite India's expanding CNG network, coverage outside major cities and highways remains patchy. The dual-fuel system mitigates this with petrol fallback, but buyers in areas with limited CNG availability will see the efficiency and cost advantages diminish.


Should you wait, or buy now?

Mahindra has priced the XUV 3XO ZNG aggressively at ₹9.99 lakh for the entry variant, and the introductory pricing may not last. The XUV 3XO has demonstrated strong demand — 2.5 lakh units in under two-and-a-half years — and the CNG variant is likely to attract buyers who were waiting for exactly this combination of SUV form factor and CNG running costs.

If you are in the market for a CNG car in the ₹10–12 lakh range and want turbocharged performance, preserved boot space, SUV ground clearance, and six airbags as standard, the XUV 3XO ZNG is the most complete package available at this price point as of October 2026. If fuel efficiency and a lower sticker price are your primary criteria, the Maruti Baleno CNG remains the benchmark in the CNG hatchback segment and is worth a test drive for comparison.

Bookings are open from 20 October 2026 at authorised Mahindra dealerships and on the company's official website.

Sources

All newsUpdated 16 October 2026